Hardy Krüger

Biography

Hardy Krüger (born Franz Eberhard August Krüger on April 12, 1928 in Berlin-Wedding) is a German actor. In March 1945 he was drafted into the 38th SS Division Nibelungen, where he was drawn into heavy fighting before being captured by American forces. He has worked in numerous European movies and in classic American films such as the original 1965 version of The Flight of the Phoenix and the German version of The Moon is Blue. He first came to the attention of English language audiences in the 1957 war film The One That Got Away. His daughter Christiane Krüger and his son, Hardy Krüger, Jr., are also actors.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Eberhard August Franz Ewald Krüger

Birth Place

Wedding, Berlin, Germany

Birth Date

4/12/1928

Death Date

1/19/2022
Known For
Movie Poster

Hatari!

Kurt Muller (as Hardy Kruger)

Movie Poster

The Wild Geese

Lt. Pieter Coetzee (as Hardy Kruger)

Movie Poster

The One That Got Away

Franz Von Werra (as Hardy Kruger also)

Movie Poster

Taxi for Tobruk

Le capitaine Ludwig von Stegel

Movie Poster

Inside Man

Mandell

Movie Poster

The Battle of Neretva

Col. Kranzer

Movie Poster

The Secret of Santa Vittoria

Capt. von Prum

Movie Poster

Liane, das Mädchen aus dem Urwald

Thoren

Movie Poster

La Tua Presenza Nuda!

Paul

Movie Poster

Le Franciscain de Bourges

Alfred Stanke

Starring In
Movie Poster

Die Hardy Krüger-Story

Self (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Familiengeheimnisse - Liebe, Schuld und Tod

Victor Frey

Movie Poster

Meine Schwester Maria

Self (archive footage) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Inside Man

Mandell

Movie Poster

Wrong Is Right

Helmut Unger (as Hardy Kruger)

Movie Poster

The Wild Geese

Lt. Pieter Coetzee (as Hardy Kruger)

Movie Poster

A Bridge Too Far

Major General Ludwig (as Hardy Kruger)

Movie Poster

A Chacun son Enfer

Commissaire Bolar

Movie Poster

Barry Lyndon

Capt. Potzdorf (as Hardy Kruger)

Movie Poster

Paper Tiger

Muller (as Hardy Kruger)

Movie Poster

La Tua Presenza Nuda!

Paul

Movie Poster

The Nun of Monza (1980)

Father Paolo Arrigone

Movie Poster

The Secret of Santa Vittoria

Capt. von Prum

Movie Poster

The Red Tent

Aviator Lundborg (as Hardy Kruger)

Movie Poster

The Battle of Neretva

Col. Kranzer

Movie Poster

Le Franciscain de Bourges

Alfred Stanke

Movie Poster

La Grande Sauterelle

Carl

Movie Poster

The Defector

Counselor Peter Heinzmann (as Hardy Kruger)

Movie Poster

The Flight of the Phoenix

Heinrich Dorfmann (as Hardy Kruger)

Movie Poster

The Uninhibited

Vincent

Movie Poster

Le gros coup

Frank Willes

Movie Poster

Sundays and Cybèle

Pierre

Movie Poster

Hatari!

Kurt Muller (as Hardy Kruger)

Movie Poster

Three Fables of Love

El rubio (segment "La mort et le bûcheron")

Movie Poster

Taxi for Tobruk

Le capitaine Ludwig von Stegel

Movie Poster

Liane - Tochter des Dschungels

Thoren

Movie Poster

Without Trumpet or Drum

Fritz Brösicke

Movie Poster

Der Rest ist Schweigen

John H. Claudius

Movie Poster

Die tödliche Falle

Jan-Van Rooyer (as Hardy Kruger)

Movie Poster

Mit dem Kopf durch die Wand

Wolf Hauser

Movie Poster

Gestehen Sie, Dr. Corda!

Dr. Fred Corda

Movie Poster

Banktresor 713

Klaus Burkhardt, sein Bruder

Movie Poster

Der Fuchs von Paris

Capt. Fürstenwerth

Movie Poster

The One That Got Away

Franz Von Werra (as Hardy Kruger also)

Movie Poster

Die Christel von der Post

Horst Arndt, Kriminalassistent

Movie Poster

Liane, das Mädchen aus dem Urwald

Thoren

Movie Poster

Alibi

Harald Meinhardt

Movie Poster

An der Schönen Blauen Donau

König Richard

Movie Poster

Muß man sich gleich scheiden lassen?

Andreas von Doerr

Movie Poster

The Moon is blue

Tourist (US version) / Donald Gresham (German version) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Ich und Du

Peter Erdmann

Movie Poster

Das Fräulein und der Vagabund

Karl

MobileIcon
app store google play