Marlon Brando

Biography

Marlon Brando is widely considered the greatest movie actor of all time, rivaled only by the more theatrically oriented Laurence Olivier in terms of esteem. Unlike Olivier, who preferred the stage to the screen, Brando concentrated his talents on movies after bidding the Broadway stage adieu in 1949, a decision for which he was severely criticized

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Marlon Brando, Jr.

Birth Place

Omaha, Nebraska, Estados Unidos

Birth Date

4/3/1924

Death Date

7/1/2004
Known For
Movie Poster

Apocalypse Now

Colonel Walter E. Kurtz

Movie Poster

On the Waterfront

Terry Malloy

Movie Poster

Don Juan DeMarco

Dr. Jack Mickler

Movie Poster

The Score

Max

Movie Poster

Last Tango in Paris

Paul

Movie Poster

Mutiny on the Bounty

1st Lt. Fletcher Christian

Movie Poster

The Island of Dr. Moreau

Dr. Moreau

Movie Poster

Guys and Dolls

Sky Masterson

Movie Poster

The Wild One

Johnny Strabler / Narrator

Movie Poster

One-Eyed Jacks

Rio

Starring In
Movie Poster

Al Pacino, le Bronx et la fureur

Self (archive footage)

Movie Poster

This Is Joan Collins

Self (archive footage)

Movie Poster

In den Augen von Johnny Depp

Self (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Charlton Heston: Von Moses zum Waffennarr

Self (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Daniel Day-Lewis - L'héritier

Self (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Roadrunner: A Film About Anthony Bourdain

Self (archive footage) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Jay Sebring.... Cutting to the Truth

Self (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Listen to Me Marlon

Himself (voice) (archive footage)

Movie Poster

The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution

Self (archive footage)

Movie Poster

And the Oscar Goes To...

Himself (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Marlon Brando - Der Harte und der Zarte

Self (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Final Cut: Ladies and Gentlemen

Paul (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Sing Your Song

Self (archive footage) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Smash His Camera

Self (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Reel Injun

Self (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Hollywood on the Tiber

Himself (archive footage)

Movie Poster

The Godfather Supplements

Don Vito Corleone (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Superman Returns

Jor-El (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Superman II: The Richard Donner Cut

Jor-El (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Look, Up In The Sky!: The Amazing Story Of Superman

Self (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Big Bug Man

Mrs. Sour (voice)

Movie Poster

Gangland: Bullets Over Hollywood

(archive footage)

Movie Poster

Broadway - The Golden Age, by the Legends Who Were There

Himself (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Sex at 24 Frames Per Second

Self (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Naqoyqatsi

Self (archive footage)

Movie Poster

The Score

Max

Movie Poster

A Huey P. Newton Story

Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Free Money

The Swede

Movie Poster

Warner Bros. 75th Anniversary: No Guts, No Glory

(archive footage) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

The Brave

McCarthy

Movie Poster

The Island of Dr. Moreau

Dr. Moreau

Movie Poster

Don Juan DeMarco

Dr. Jack Mickler

Movie Poster

In the Name of the Father

Don Vito Corleone (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Holiday Greetings from 'The Ed Sullivan Show'

Self (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Christopher Columbus: The Discovery

Tomas de Torquemada

Movie Poster

Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmaker's Apocalypse

Himself

Movie Poster

The Godfather Family: A Look Inside

Himself / Don Vito Corleone (archive footage)

Movie Poster

The Freshman

Carmine Sabatini

Movie Poster

Anthony Quinn: An Original

Himself (archive footage)

Movie Poster

A Dry White Season

Ian McKenzie

Movie Poster

The Formula

Adam Steiffel, Chairman Titan Oil

Movie Poster

Apocalypse Now

Colonel Walter E. Kurtz

Movie Poster

Superman

Jor-El

Movie Poster

The Missouri Breaks

Robert E. Lee Clayton

Movie Poster

Last Tango in Paris

Paul

Movie Poster

The Godfather

Don Vito Corleone

Movie Poster

The Nightcomers

Peter Quint

Movie Poster

King: A Filmed Record... Montgomery to Memphis

Self (archive footage)

Movie Poster

The Mercenary

Sir William Walker

Movie Poster

Candy

Grindl

Movie Poster

The Night of the Following Day

Chauffeur

Movie Poster

Reflections in a Golden Eye

Maj. Weldon Penderton

Movie Poster

A Countess from Hong Kong

Ogden Mears

Movie Poster

The Appaloosa

Matt Fletcher

Movie Poster

The Chase

Sheriff Calder

Movie Poster

Morituri

Robert Crain

Movie Poster

The Bedtime Story

Freddy Benson

Movie Poster

The Ugly American

Ambassador Harrison Carter MacWhite

Movie Poster

Mutiny on the Bounty

1st Lt. Fletcher Christian

Movie Poster

One-Eyed Jacks

Rio

Movie Poster

The Fugitive Kind

Valentine 'Snakeskin' Xavier

Movie Poster

The Young Lions

Lt. Christian Diestl

Movie Poster

Sayonara

Maj. Lloyd 'Ace' Gruver - USAF

Movie Poster

The Teahouse of the August Moon

Sakini

Movie Poster

Guys and Dolls

Sky Masterson

Movie Poster

Désirée

Napoleon Bonaparte

Movie Poster

On the Waterfront

Terry Malloy

Movie Poster

The Wild One

Johnny Strabler / Narrator

Movie Poster

Julius Caesar

Mark Antony

Movie Poster

Viva Zapata

Emiliano Zapata

Movie Poster

A Streetcar Named Desire

Stanley Kowalski

Movie Poster

The Men

Kenneth 'Ken' Wilcheck / 'Bud'

MobileIcon
app store google play