John Larch

Biography

Date of Birth 4 October 1914, Salem, Massachusetts, USA Date of Death 16 October 2005, Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA Spouse: Vivi Janiss (? - 7 September 1988) (her death) Instantly recognisable American character actor with bulbous nose and heavily lined face, who could convey integrity or menace to equal effect. He first came to prominence on radio as (Captain) Starr of Space (1953), using ray guns to combat Martians and alien queens. Beginning in 1953, Larch accumulated an impressive resume of TV series credits, spanning almost the entire spectrum of the best western, crime and science-fiction shows the 1950's and 60's had to offer. His authoritarian personality and demeanor generally typecast him as police officers, military men, attorneys and politicians. Quite a few of these turned out to be either corrupt or outright villains. Point in case, his performance as a tough hood in The Phenix City Story (1955), described by Bosley Crowther as "stinging" in "hard malevolence" (New York Times, September 3, 1955). At his best, Larch was the nervous Mr. Fremont, father to the eminently dangerous Anthony (Bill Mumy) in the classic entry into "The Twilight Zone" (1959), 'It's a Good Life'. In "The Invaders" (1967) episode 'Genesis', he was again excellent as police officer Greg Lucather, at first sceptical, but subsequently swayed by irrefutable evidence to help in David Vincent's quest. On the big screen, he is perhaps best remembered as Harry Callahan's Chief of Police in the original Dirty Harry (1971). Trivia Buried at Mt. Sinai Memorial Park 5950 Forest Lawn Drive, Los Angeles, California. Borders the city of Glendale and Forest Lawn Hollywood Hills Memorial Park. Portrayed both Gen. George S. Patton and Gen. Omar N. Bradley, who served together in North Africa, Italy, France and Germany. Before he became an actor he had been a professional baseball player.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Harold Aronin

Birth Place

Salem, Massachusetts, États-Unis

Birth Date

10/4/1914

Death Date

10/16/2005
Known For
Movie Poster

Play Misty for Me

Sgt. McCallum

Movie Poster

Bad Ronald

Sgt. Lynch

Movie Poster

Hell to Eternity

Capt. Schwabe

Movie Poster

The Saga of Hemp Brown

Jed Givens

Movie Poster

Hail, Hero!

Mr. Conklin

Movie Poster

Seven Men From Now

Payte Bodeen

Movie Poster

Man from Del Rio

Bill Dawson

Movie Poster

Miracle of the White Stallions

General George S. Patton, Jr.

Movie Poster

Women in Chains

Barney

Movie Poster

L'amante proibita

Police Detective (uncredited)

Starring In
Movie Poster

Airplane II: The Sequel

Prosecuting Attorney

Movie Poster

The Amityville Horror

Father Nuncio

Movie Poster

A Fire in the Sky

Johnson

Movie Poster

Framed

Bundy

Movie Poster

Bad Ronald

Sgt. Lynch

Movie Poster

Women in Chains

Barney

Movie Poster

Play Misty for Me

Sgt. McCallum

Movie Poster

Dirty Harry

The Chief

Movie Poster

Cannon for Cordoba

Warner

Movie Poster

Hail, Hero!

Mr. Conklin

Movie Poster

The Great Bank Robbery

Movie Poster

The Wrecking Crew

MacDonald

Movie Poster

Miracle of the White Stallions

General George S. Patton, Jr.

Movie Poster

How the West Was Won

Grimes (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Hell to Eternity

Capt. Schwabe

Movie Poster

Schiess zurück, Cowboy

Hal Carmody

Movie Poster

The Saga of Hemp Brown

Jed Givens

Movie Poster

Man in the Shadow

Ed Yates

Movie Poster

Gun for a Coward

Stringer

Movie Poster

Quantez, die tote Stadt

Heller

Movie Poster

Written on the Wind

Roy Carter

Movie Poster

Behind the High Wall

William Kiley

Movie Poster

Man from Del Rio

Bill Dawson

Movie Poster

El Asesino Anda Suelto

Otto Flanders

Movie Poster

Seven Men From Now

Payte Bodeen

Movie Poster

Illegal

District Attorney's Man (uncredited)

Movie Poster

The Naked Street

Police Desk Sergeant (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Seven Angry Men

Truce Flag-Bearing Sergeant (uncredited)

Movie Poster

The Phenix City Story

Clem Wilson

Movie Poster

Tight Spot

First Detective (uncredited)

Movie Poster

5 Against the House

Police Detective (uncredited)

Movie Poster

L'amante proibita

Police Detective (uncredited)

MobileIcon
app store google play