Billy Dee Williams

Biography

Very good looking African American actor born in New York City with broad smile and gregarious manner, Billy Dee has notched up an impressive array of film and television appearances over the past 40+ years. He's easily best known to international film audiences as the roguish "Lando Calrissian" from Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980) and the third episode of the initial Star Wars trilogy Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983). Williams can also be seen on screen in Batman (1989), Moving Target (1996) and Undercover Brother (2002). A regular performer in many fine quality telemovies and TV series too!

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

William December Williams

Birth Place

New York City, New York, États-Unis

Birth Date

4/6/1937
Known For
Movie Poster

Star Wars: Return of the Jedi

Lando Calrissian

Movie Poster

Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back

Lando Calrissian

Movie Poster

Fear City

Al Wheeler

Movie Poster

Brian's Song

Gale Sayers

Movie Poster

The Ladies Man

Lester

Movie Poster

Lady Sings the Blues

Louis McKay

Movie Poster

The Bingo Long Traveling All-Stars and Motor Kings

Bingo Long (P)

Movie Poster

Mahogany

Brian

Movie Poster

Epoch: Evolution

Ferguson

Movie Poster

Steel Sharks

Adm. Jim Perry

Starring In
Movie Poster

Is That Black Enough for You?!?

Self

Movie Poster

In Search of Tomorrow

Self - Interviewee

Movie Poster

Lego Star Wars Summer Vacation

(voice)

Movie Poster

Stallone: Frank, That Is

Self

Movie Poster

The LEGO Star Wars Holiday Special

Lando Calrissian (voice)

Movie Poster

The Skywalker Legacy

Self

Movie Poster

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Lando Calrissian

Movie Poster

Quincy

Self

Movie Poster

Dirty Dancing (2017)

Tito

Movie Poster

The LEGO Batman Movie

Two-Face (voice)

Movie Poster

The Man in 3B

Cain

Movie Poster

The Lego Movie

Lando (voice)

Movie Poster

Barry Munday

Lonnie Green

Movie Poster

Robot Chicken: Star Wars III

Lando Calrissian / Teacher (voice)

Movie Poster

The Perfect Age Of Rock 'N' Roll

Ace Millstone

Movie Poster

iMurders

Robert Delgado

Movie Poster

Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II

Lando Calrissian / Man (voice)

Movie Poster

Fanboys

Judge Reinhold

Movie Poster

Hood of Horror

Pastor Charlie

Movie Poster

Constellation

Helms Boxer

Movie Poster

The Story Of Star Wars

Himself - 'Lando Calrissian'

Movie Poster

Epoch: Evolution

Ferguson

Movie Poster

Undercover Brother

Gen. Warren Boutwell

Movie Poster

Good Neighbor

Sgt. Paul Davidson

Movie Poster

The Visit

Henry

Movie Poster

The Ladies Man

Lester

Movie Poster

The Ladies Man

Lester

Movie Poster

Fear Runs Silent

Sheriff Hammond

Movie Poster

The Stars of Star Wars - Interviews from the Cast

Himself

Movie Poster

Woo

Himself (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Steel Sharks

Adm. Jim Perry

Movie Poster

Hard Time

Leo Barker

Movie Poster

O Quarto rei Mago

Gasparre

Movie Poster

Michael Jackson: HIStory on Film - Volume II

Himself (segment "Liberian Girl")

Movie Poster

Moving Target

Detective Don Racine

Movie Poster

Falling for You

Lieutenant Frank Lazaro

Movie Poster

Triplecross

Agent Oscar Pierce

Movie Poster

Mask of Death

Agent Jeffries

Movie Poster

Percy & Thunder

Ralph Tate

Movie Poster

Danielle Steel's - Message From Nam

Felix

Movie Poster

Alien Intruder

Cmdr. Skyler

Movie Poster

Driving Me Crazy

Max

Movie Poster

Dangerous Passion

Lou

Movie Poster

Batman

Harvey Dent

Movie Poster

Lonesome Dove

Aaron Grayson (2 episodes, 1994)

Movie Poster

Number One with a Bullet

Det. Hazeltine

Movie Poster

The Right of the People

Mike Trainor

Movie Poster

Oceans of Fire

Jim McKinley

Movie Poster

227: The Complete First Season

Billy Dee Hasbro / ... (2 episodes, 1986-1989)

Movie Poster

Fear City

Al Wheeler

Movie Poster

Terror in the Aisles

Sgt. Matthew Fox (in 'Nighthawks') (archive footage) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Star Wars: Return of the Jedi

Lando Calrissian

Movie Poster

Classic Creatures: Return of the Jedi

Self - host, narrator

Movie Poster

Nighthawks

Sgt. Matthew Fox

Movie Poster

SP FX: Special Effects - The Empire Strikes Back

Lando Calrissian (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back

Lando Calrissian

Movie Poster

Scott Joplin

Scott Joplin

Movie Poster

The Bingo Long Traveling All-Stars and Motor Kings

Bingo Long (P)

Movie Poster

Mahogany

Brian

Movie Poster

The Conversation

Man in Yellow Hat (uncredited)

Movie Poster

The Take

Sneed

Movie Poster

Hit!

Nick Allen

Movie Poster

The Final Comedown

Johnny Johnson

Movie Poster

The Glass House

Lennox

Movie Poster

Lady Sings the Blues

Louis McKay

Movie Poster

Brian's Song

Gale Sayers

Movie Poster

Black Brigade

Pvt. Lewis

Movie Poster

The Out-of-Towners

Clifford Robinson - Lost & Found agent

Movie Poster

The Last Angry Man

Josh Quincy

MobileIcon
app store google play