Elisabeth Moss

Biography

Elisabeth Moss (born July 24th, 1982) is an American actress best known for her portrayal of first daughter Zoey Bartlet on the television serial drama The West Wing and as Peggy Olson, one of the lead roles in the AMC original series Mad Men. She had the role of Christina on the television serial drama Invasion. Moss has also appeared in several commercials, including an ad for Secret brand deodorant and one for Excedrin Migraine. Elisabeth Moss began acting in 1990 when she starred as Robin in the television movie Bad Girls. She then filmed numerous other films. In 1993, Moss provided the voice of Michelle in the animated film Once Upon a Forest. That same year, she also appeared in the 1993 television remake of Gypsy which starred Bette Midler. In 1995 Moss appeared in the remake of the Disney film Escape to Witch Mountain. Then in 1999, she had a supporting role (as Polly the burn victim) in Girl, Interrupted, opposite Winona Ryder and Angelina Jolie. She went on to do Heart of America in 2004 along with three other films before making Virgin, a breakthrough performance for which she earned an Independent Spirit Award nomination, although she lost that award to Charlize Theron. Moss recently completed filming Day Zero, with Elijah Wood and Chris Klein, and is currently filming roles in New Orleans Monamour, The Pack, and The Attic, slated for a 2007 release. She appeared in the February 22, 2007 episode (season 3, episode 19) of Grey's Anatomy as Nina Rogerson, the daughter of a patient ("My Favorite Mistake"). Moss is one of the lead actors in the AMC drama Mad Men, based on the activities of a Madison Avenue advertising agency in 1960.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Elisabeth Singleton Moss

Birth Place

Los Angeles, California, USA

Birth Date

7/24/1982
Known For
Movie Poster

The Invisible Man

Cecilia Kass

Movie Poster

Frosty Returns

Holly (voice)

Movie Poster

Green Lantern: Emerald Knights

Arisia (voice)

Movie Poster

Outsider

Phyliss

Movie Poster

The Square

Anne

Movie Poster

The Attic

Emma Callan

Movie Poster

Her Smell

Becky Something

Movie Poster

The Seagull

Masha

Movie Poster

Shirley

Shirley Jackson

Movie Poster

Listen Up Philip

Ashley Kane

Starring In
Movie Poster

Next Goal Wins

Gail

Movie Poster

The French Dispatch

Alumna

Movie Poster

A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote

Movie Poster

Shirley

Shirley Jackson

Movie Poster

The Invisible Man

Cecilia Kass

Movie Poster

Light of My Life

Mom

Movie Poster

Us

Kitty Tyler / Dahlia

Movie Poster

Her Smell

Becky Something

Movie Poster

The Seagull

Masha

Movie Poster

The Square

Anne

Movie Poster

Mad to Be Normal

Angie Wood

Movie Poster

Outsider

Phyliss

Movie Poster

The Free World

Doris Lamb

Movie Poster

High-Rise

Helen

Movie Poster

Truth

Lucy Scott

Movie Poster

The One I Love

Sophie

Movie Poster

Listen Up Philip

Ashley Kane

Movie Poster

On the Road

Galatea Dunkel / Helen Hinkle

Movie Poster

Darling Companion

Grace

Movie Poster

Green Lantern: Emerald Knights

Arisia (voice)

Movie Poster

Queen of Earth

Catherine

Movie Poster

Get Him to the Greek

Daphne Binks

Movie Poster

Did You Hear About The Morgans?

Jackie Drake

Movie Poster

Day Zero

Patricia

Movie Poster

The Attic

Emma Callan

Movie Poster

The Missing

Anne

Movie Poster

Heart of America

Robin Walters

Movie Poster

Virgin

Jessie Reynolds

Movie Poster

Temptation

Wind / Morgan

Movie Poster

Girl, Interrupted

Polly

Movie Poster

Mumford

Katie Brockett

Movie Poster

Anywhere But Here

Rachel

Movie Poster

Earthly Possessions

Mindy

Movie Poster

Thousand Acres, A

Linda

Movie Poster

It's Spring Training, Charlie Brown

Girl Player (voice) (as Elissabeth Moss)

Movie Poster

Separate Lives

Ronni Beckwith

Movie Poster

Escape to Witch Mountain

Anna

Movie Poster

Naomi & Wynonna: Love Can Build a Bridge

Early Teen Ashley Judd

Movie Poster

Imaginary Crimes

Greta Weiler

Movie Poster

Gypsy

Baby Louise

Movie Poster

Once Upon a Forest

Michelle (voice) (as Elizabeth Moss)

Movie Poster

Frosty Returns

Holly (voice)

Movie Poster

Midnight's Child

Christina

Movie Poster

Picket Fences: Season One

Cynthia Parks (7 episodes, 1992-1995)

Movie Poster

Suburban Commando

Little Girl

MobileIcon
app store google play