Caroline Goodall

Biography

Born in Britain to Australian parents, Caroline Goodall is internationally known as a leading actress who has starred in some of the biggest blockbusters of the last fifteen years, including Schindler's List (1993), Hook (1991), Cliffhanger (1993), Disclosure (1994), White Squall (1996) and The Princess Diaries (2001). She is a graduate of Bristol University where she gained a BA Hons. in Drama and English, and studied alongside other notable screenwriters such as Jeremy Brock (Mrs. Brown). As a writer, in addition to "The Bay of Silence" for Radiant Pictures, credits include screen adaptations of Rupert Thomson's "Dreams Of Leaving" for HKM Films. A former member of The Royal Shakespeare Company and the National Theatre of Great Britain, Caroline appeared extensively on stage before being chosen by Steven Spielberg to star in Hook (1991) in 1991. Since then, she has worked on film and TV projects in the USA, Canada, Europe and Australia, striking a balance between Independent and Studio films, as well as maintaining a TV presence in Britain and Australia. She was nominated for Best Actress by the Australian Film Institute in 1990 for Cassidy (1989) (TV) and again in 1995 for Hotel Sorrento (1995). There followed a Logie nomination for Best Actress for "A Difficult Woman" (1998) (mini) which also won best TV mini series at the New York Festival in 1998. She is married to Nicola Pecorini and has two children, Gemma and Leone. She is sister to producer Victoria Goodall, who is married to actor/director Dallas Campbell.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Caroline Cruice Goodall

Birth Place

Londres, Reino Unido

Birth Date

11/13/1959
Known For
Movie Poster

Schindler's List

Emilie Schindler

Movie Poster

White Squall

Dr. Alice Sheldon

Movie Poster

Nymphomaniac: Volume II

Psychologist

Movie Poster

Nymphomaniac: Volume I

Psychologist (uncredited)

Movie Poster

The Silver Stallion: King of the Wild Brumbies (Parents Choice Award)

Elyne Mitchell

Movie Poster

River's End

Sarah Watkins

Movie Poster

Survive

Jane's mother

Movie Poster

Casualties

Annie Summers

Movie Poster

Me & Mrs. Jones

Laura Bowden

Movie Poster

George Washington, "We Fight to be Free"

Martha Dandridge Custis

Starring In
Movie Poster

Survive

Jane's mother

Movie Poster

Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard

Crowley

Movie Poster

Birds of Paradise

Celine Durand

Movie Poster

The Bay of Silence

Marcia

Movie Poster

Hunter Killer

President Dover

Movie Poster

A Street Cat Named Bob

Mary

Movie Poster

The Dressmaker

Elsbeth

Movie Poster

Unity

Narrator (voice)

Movie Poster

The Daniel Connection

Veronica Ashler

Movie Poster

The Best of Me

Evelyn

Movie Poster

3 Minutes

Katherine

Movie Poster

Nymphomaniac: Volume I

Psychologist (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Nymphomaniac: Volume II

Psychologist

Movie Poster

Mental

Doris

Movie Poster

The Cold Light of Day

Laurie

Movie Poster

Dorian Gray

Lady Radley

Movie Poster

My Life In Ruins

Dr. Tullen

Movie Poster

De zeven van Daran, de strijd om Pareo Rots

Lisa Westwood

Movie Poster

George Washington, "We Fight to be Free"

Martha Dandridge Custis

Movie Poster

The Thief Lord

Ida

Movie Poster

River's End

Sarah Watkins

Movie Poster

The Chumscrubber

Mrs. Parker

Movie Poster

Haven

Ms. Claire

Movie Poster

The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement

Helen Thermopolis O'Donnell

Movie Poster

Chasing Liberty

Michelle Foster

Movie Poster

Me & Mrs. Jones

Laura Bowden

Movie Poster

Easy

Sandy

Movie Poster

Shattered Glass

Mrs. Duke

Movie Poster

The Princess Diaries

Helen Thermopolis

Movie Poster

The Mists of Avalon

Igraine

Movie Poster

Haven

Ms. Claire

Movie Poster

Harrison's Flowers

Johanna Pollack

Movie Poster

Rhapsody in Bloom

Debra Loomis

Movie Poster

Casualties

Annie Summers

Movie Poster

White Squall

Dr. Alice Sheldon

Movie Poster

Disclosure

Susan Hendler

Movie Poster

Schindler's List

Emilie Schindler

Movie Poster

Cliffhanger

Kristel - Jet Pilot

Movie Poster

The Silver Stallion: King of the Wild Brumbies (Parents Choice Award)

Elyne Mitchell

Movie Poster

Hook

Moira Banning

Movie Poster

Every Time We Say Goodbye

Sally

MobileIcon
app store google play