James Hayter

Biography

Date of Birth 23 April 1907, Lonuvla, India Date of Death 27 March 1983, Spain Height 5' 5" (1.65 m) Mini Biography The son of a police superintendent in India, the character actor James Hayter was educated in Scotland, where he was urged into acting by his headmaster. After one year (1924-5) at the Royal Academy of the Dramatic Arts in London, he performed in repertory theater, eventually appearing in The West End in such plays as "1066 and All That" and "French Without Tears." He made his film debut in 1936 and continued in films until World War II, when he served in the Royal Armoured Corps. After the war, he established an active screen career, excelling at various sorts of character roles, especially in comedy. Characteristic roles include Friar Tuck in The Story of Robin Hood and His Merrie Men (1952) and A Challenge for Robin Hood (1967), The Pickwick Papers (1952), and David Copperfield (1969) (TV). IMDb Mini Biography By: Lyn Hammond Trivia Made his stage debut in 1925. He played Alfred Doolittle in My Fair Lady in the West End at the Drury Lane Theatre and on tour for five years. He did not return to "Are You Being Served?" (1972) after his first season on the show, even though he intended to, as he was made a better offer NOT to appear on the show. Haytner had been doing the TV voice-overs for Mr. Kipling's Cakes, but the firm did not like him playing Mr. Tebbs as they thought the character was unpleasant and that it would hurt their product's image. When Haynter defied Mr. Kipling's request that he quit the show, saying he would continue in the part, the firm offered him three times his B.B.C. salary if he terminated his connection with "Are You Being Served?" According to co-star Nicholas Smith, who was co-starring in a farce with Hayter during the off-season, "I said, what was he going to decide? 'Well, my boy,' he growled, 'if they will pay me three times as much not to do it, then I won't do it. At my time of life I have no more ambition!'" Hayter, who had replaced Arthur Brough on the show, was himself replaced by Alfie Bass, who also lasted just one season.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Henry James Goodenough Hayter

Birth Place

Lonavala, Inde

Birth Date

4/23/1907

Death Date

3/27/1983
Known For
Movie Poster

Passport to Pimlico

Commissionaire

Movie Poster

The 39 Steps

Mr. Memory

Movie Poster

Four Sided Triangle

Dr. Harvey

Movie Poster

The Story of Robin Hood and His Merrie Men

Friar Tuck

Movie Poster

Pickwick Papers

Samuel Pickwick

Movie Poster

Tom Brown's Schooldays

Old Thomas

Movie Poster

Fog for a Killer

Tom Daniels

Movie Poster

Not Tonight, Darling

'Mr. Finlay' / Mr. Finlay

Movie Poster

Always a Bride

Dutton

Movie Poster

Sensation

Jock

Starring In
Movie Poster

I Mercanti di Carne Umana

Dr. Selby

Movie Poster

Blood on Satan's Claw

Squire Middleton

Movie Poster

The Firechasers

Inspector Herman

Movie Poster

Not Tonight, Darling

'Mr. Finlay' / Mr. Finlay

Movie Poster

Horror of Frankenstein

Bailiff

Movie Poster

Song of Norway

Butler to Berg

Movie Poster

David Copperfield

Porter

Movie Poster

Oliver!

Mr. Jessop

Movie Poster

Cop-Out

Harry Hawkins

Movie Poster

A Challenge for Robin Hood

Friar Tuck

Movie Poster

Lawrence of Arabia

Arab Sheikh at Council (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Fog for a Killer

Tom Daniels

Movie Poster

Diebe haben Vorfahrt

Pipe Smoker

Movie Poster

The 39 Steps

Mr. Memory

Movie Poster

I Was Monty's Double

Sgt. Adams

Movie Poster

Gideon of Scotland Yard

Robert Mason

Movie Poster

The Key

Locksmith (scenes deleted)

Movie Poster

The Ship Was Loaded

Member of Parliament (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Abandon Ship!

'Cookie' Morrow

Movie Poster

Touch and Go

Kimball

Movie Poster

Land of the Pharaohs

Mikka, Vashtar's Servant

Movie Poster

Beau Brummell

Mortimer

Movie Poster

Four Sided Triangle

Dr. Harvey

Movie Poster

Always a Bride

Dutton

Movie Poster

Will Any Gentleman...?

Dr. Smith

Movie Poster

The Story of Robin Hood and His Merrie Men

Friar Tuck

Movie Poster

Pickwick Papers

Samuel Pickwick

Movie Poster

The Crimson Pirate

Prof. Prudence

Movie Poster

Flesh and Blood

Sir Douglas Manley

Movie Poster

Tom Brown's Schooldays

Old Thomas

Movie Poster

Calling Bulldog Drummond

Bill

Movie Poster

Night and the City

Figler, King of the Beggars (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Waterfront Women

Ship's captain

Movie Poster

Your Witness

Prouty, Trial Witness

Movie Poster

Morning Departure

Able Seaman Higgins

Movie Poster

Passport to Pimlico

Commissionaire

Movie Poster

The Spider and the Fly

Mayor

Movie Poster

All Over the Town

Baines

Movie Poster

The Blue Lagoon

Doctor Murdoch

Movie Poster

For Them That Trespass

John Craigie 'Jocko' Glenn

Movie Poster

Maniacs on Wheels

Pa Fox

Movie Poster

My Brother Jonathan

Tom Morse

Movie Poster

Bonnie Prince Charlie

Kingsburgh

Movie Poster

The Fallen Idol

Perry

Movie Poster

Vice Versa

Bandmaster

Movie Poster

Quartet

Sprecher der Schöffen (segment "The Alien Corn") (uncredited)

Movie Poster

No Room at the Inn

Councilor Trouncer

Movie Poster

The Mark of Cain

Dr. White

Movie Poster

Nicholas Nickleby

Ned Cheeryble / Charles Cheeryble

Movie Poster

Captain Boycott

Music Hall Comic (uncredited)

Movie Poster

The October man

Garage Man

Movie Poster

Three Cockeyed Sailors

Hans

Movie Poster

Murder in Soho

Nick Green

Movie Poster

Sensation

Jock

MobileIcon
app store google play