Sheridan Smith

Biography

Sheridan Smith (born 25 June 1981) is an English actress and singer known for her contributions to the British sitcoms Two Pints of Lager and a Packet of Crisps, Gavin & Stacey and Benidorm. She is also a critically acclaimed West End theatre actress; winning 2 prestigious Laurence Olivier Awards in 2 consecutive years[1]. In 2011, she won the Olivier Award for Best Actress in a Musical for originating the role of Elle Woods in Legally Blonde the Musical and, in 2012, received the Laurence Olivier Award for Best Performance in a Supporting Role for her performance as Doris in the revival of Flare Path. From 1999 to 2000, Smith played Emma, the girlfriend of Antony (Ralf Little) in The Royle Family, but has not appeared in later episodes; she has also played Janet in the long running series Two Pints of Lager and a Packet of Crisps, the girlfriend, then wife, then widow of Johnny (also portrayed by Ralf Little) from 2001 until her departure from the show in 2009. In 2004, she made a one-episode appearance in Mile High as Suzy, an airport cleaner who was so desperate to become cabin crew, she impersonated a flight attendant. She also featured in The Comic Strip's 2005 episode "Sex Actually" as Angie. Smith played Cleo Martin in Love Soup and also starred as Michelle, a hypocritical nutritionist, in the sitcom Grownups. The first series aired on BBC Three on 7 May 2006, followed by a second series that started on 5 August 2007 and the third series began filming in October 2008. She has also appeared on The Lenny Henry Show as M.E. Westmocott, a role spoofing the various medical examiners on CSI. In the 2009 Two Pints of Lager Comic Relief special, which crossed over with Grownups, Smith played her characters from both series.[4] Smith has also starred in a number of other shows including the BBC's Eyes Down alongside Paul O'Grady in which she played the part of Sandy, and smaller parts in shows such as The Bill and Fat Friends. She featured in the second and third series of another BBC Three sitcom, Gavin & Stacey, co-written by James Corden, as his character Smithy's sister Rudi (also known as Smithy). Smith guest-starred in the Christmas 2008 episode of Lark Rise to Candleford and appeared on New Year's Day 2009 in "The Grinning Man", a special episode of Jonathan Creek, alongside Alan Davies.[5] She also appeared in The Judas Tree, an Easter special aired on 4 April 2010, playing the same character. She was also a regular in Benidorm series three playing the Liverpudlian, Brandy in 2009. During 2010 Smith acted as a mentor to the contestants of the BBC show Over the Rainbow. She appeared as a guest on the BBC show The One Show on 3 August 2010. Sky Arts' Chekhov Comedy Shorts also featured Smith in 2010 when she starred in The Proposal, as Natasha (re-uniting her with Gavin and Stacey actor Mathew Horne).[6] The programme was first shown on 28 November 2010. Smith will make an appearance in the forthcoming movie Hysteria, which is due to be released in Autumn 2011. Her role will see her taking part in a three-and-a-half-minute orgasm scene.[7] She is also slated for a role in A Fantastic Fear of Everything, an upcoming film starring Simon Pegg. With the return of Bizarre ER Smith does the voice overs taking over from Freema Agyeman. Smith has been named as part of the cast of the ITV1 film adaption of Daphne du Maurier's novel The Scapegoat.[

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Sheridan Caroline Smith

Birth Place

Epworth, North Lincolnshire, England, UK

Birth Date

6/25/1981
Known For
Movie Poster

Tower Block

Becky

Movie Poster

Powder Room

Sam

Movie Poster

The Railway Children Return

Annie

Movie Poster

The More You Ignore Me

Gina

Movie Poster

Birds Like Us

Gavra (voice)

Movie Poster

Funny Girl

Fanny Bryce

Movie Poster

Gangsta Granny Strikes Again!

Linda

Movie Poster

Jack and the Beanstalk: After Ever After

The Woman with No Name

Movie Poster

Pup Star: World Tour

Cece (voice)

Movie Poster

The Scapegoat

Nina

Starring In
Movie Poster

The Railway Children Return

Annie

Movie Poster

Gangsta Granny Strikes Again!

Linda

Movie Poster

Jack and the Beanstalk: After Ever After

The Woman with No Name

Movie Poster

Queen's Corgi, The

Wanda (voice)

Movie Poster

The More You Ignore Me

Gina

Movie Poster

Funny Girl

Fanny Bryce

Movie Poster

Pup Star: World Tour

Cece (voice)

Movie Poster

Birds Like Us

Gavra (voice)

Movie Poster

The Huntsman: Winter's War

Mrs. Bromwyn

Movie Poster

How to Stop Being a Loser

Lisa

Movie Poster

The Harry Hill Movie

Michelle

Movie Poster

Powder Room

Sam

Movie Poster

Quartet

Dr. Lucy Cogan

Movie Poster

Tower Block

Becky

Movie Poster

The Scapegoat

Nina

Movie Poster

Hysteria

Molly the Lolly

Movie Poster

Kay Mellor's Fat Friends - Series 3

Sharon Wormersley (2 episodes, 2002)

Movie Poster

Jonathan Creek - Series Four

Joey Ross

MobileIcon
app store google play