Quentin Tarantino

Biography

In January of 1992, Reservoir Dogs (1992) appeared at the Sundance Film Festival, by first-time writer-director Quentin Tarantino. The film garnered critical acclaim and the director became a legend immediately. Two years later, he followed up Dogs success with Pulp Fiction (1994) which premiered at the Cannes film festival, winning the coveted Palme D'Or Award. At the 1995 Academy Awards, it was nominated for the best picture, best director and best original screenplay. Tarantino and writing partner Roger Avary came away with the award only for best original screenplay. In 1995, Tarantino directed one fourth of the anthology Four Rooms (1995) with friends and fellow auteurs Alexandre Rockwell, Robert Rodriguez and Allison Anders. The film opened on December 25th in the United States to very weak reviews. Tarantino's next film was From Dusk Till Dawn (1996), a vampire/crime story which he wrote and co-starred with George Clooney. The film did fairly well theatrically.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Quentin Jerome Tarantino

Birth Place

Knoxville, Tennessee, Estados Unidos

Birth Date

3/27/1963
Known For
Movie Poster

From Dusk Till Dawn

Richard Gecko

Movie Poster

The Muppets' Wizard of Oz

Himself

Movie Poster

The Glance of Music

Himself

Movie Poster

21 Years: Quentin Tarantino

Himself

Movie Poster

Sly

Self

Movie Poster

All the Love You Cannes!

Himself

Movie Poster

God Said, Ha!

Himself

Movie Poster

Destiny Turns on the Radio

Johnny Destiny

Movie Poster

My Best Friend's Birthday

Clarence Pool

Movie Poster

John Travolta: Rückkehr nach Hollywood

Himself

Starring In
Movie Poster

Sly

Self

Movie Poster

Robert De Niro, l'arme du Silence

Self - Interviewee (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Sergio Leone - L'italiano che inventò l'America

Self

Movie Poster

Michael Cimino, God Bless America

Self

Movie Poster

The Glance of Music

Himself

Movie Poster

Jay Sebring.... Cutting to the Truth

Self

Movie Poster

21 Years: Quentin Tarantino

Himself

Movie Poster

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Director of Red Apple Cigarettes Commercial (voice) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

What She Said: The Art of Pauline Kael

Self

Movie Poster

The Great Buster

Himself

Movie Poster

Why Are We Creative: The Centipede's Dilemma

Self

Movie Poster

Friedkin Uncut

Himself

Movie Poster

Tourner pour vivre

Self

Movie Poster

The Hateful Eight

Narrator (voice) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

John Travolta: Rückkehr nach Hollywood

Himself

Movie Poster

She's Funny That Way

Quentin Tarantino

Movie Poster

Django Unchained

The LeQuint Dickey Mining Co. Employee / Robert (Bag Head)

Movie Poster

Quentin Tarantino: 20 Years of Filmmaking

Self (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Method to the Madness of Jerry Lewis

Himself

Movie Poster

POM Wonderful Presents: Greatest Movie Ever Sold

Himself

Movie Poster

Corman's World: Exploits Of A Hollywood Rebel

Himself

Movie Poster

Inglourious Basterds

First Scalped Nazi / American Soldier in 'Pride of Nation' (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Not Quite Hollywood: The Wild, Untold Story of Ozploitation!

Himself

Movie Poster

Sukiyaki Western Django

Piringo

Movie Poster

Diary of the Dead

Newsreader (voice) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Planet Terror

Rapist #1 / Zombie Eating Road Kill

Movie Poster

Manufacturing Dissent

Himself (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Death Proof

Warren

Movie Poster

Grindhouse

The Rapist (segment "Planet Terror") / Warren (segment "Death Proof")

Movie Poster

The Muppets' Wizard of Oz

Himself

Movie Poster

Double Dare

Himself

Movie Poster

Kill Bill Volume 2

Director's Voice (voice) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Celluloid Horror

Self

Movie Poster

Best of Triumph the Insult Comic Dog

Himself (7 episodes, 1997-2007)

Movie Poster

Alias - The Complete 4 Season

McKenas Cole (4 episodes, 2002-2004)

Movie Poster

Z Channel - A Magnificent Obsession

Himself

Movie Poster

The Cutting Edge - The Magic of Movie Editing

Himself

Movie Poster

Baadasssss Cinema - A Bold Look at 70's Blaxploitation Films

Himself

Movie Poster

All the Love You Cannes!

Himself

Movie Poster

Fast Funny and Furious: Jackie Chan - Veloz e Furioso

Self

Movie Poster

Little Nicky

Deacon

Movie Poster

Jackie Chan: My Story

Self (archive footage)

Movie Poster

God Said, Ha!

Himself

Movie Poster

Full Tilt Boogie

Himself - 'Richie Gecko'

Movie Poster

Jackie Brown

Answering Machine Voice (voice) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Girl 6

Director #1 - NY

Movie Poster

From Dusk Till Dawn

Richard Gecko

Movie Poster

Four Rooms

Chester (segment "The Man from Hollywood")

Movie Poster

Desperado

Pick-up Guy

Movie Poster

Destiny Turns on the Radio

Johnny Destiny

Movie Poster

Sleep With Me

Sid

Movie Poster

Pulp Fiction

Jimmie Dimmick

Movie Poster

Somebody to Love

Bartender

Movie Poster

Reservoir Dogs

Mr. Brown

Movie Poster

Reservoir Dogs

Mr. White (uncredited)

Movie Poster

My Best Friend's Birthday

Clarence Pool

MobileIcon
app store google play