Ian Fleming

Biography

Born (May 28, 1908 in Mayfair, London) into a wealthy and influential English family, Ian Fleming spent his early years attending top British schools such as Eton and Sandhurst military academy. He took to writing while schooling in Kitzbuhel, Austria, and upon failing the entrance requirements for Foreign Service joined the news agency Reuters as a journalist -- winning the respect of his peers for his coverage of a "show trial" in Russia of several Royal Engineers on espionage charges. Fleming briefly worked in the financial sector for the family bank, but just prior to the Second World War, was recruited into British Naval Intelligence where he excelled, shortly achieving the rank of Commander. When the war ended, Fleming retired to Jamaica where he built a house called "Goldeneye," took up writing full-time and created the character that would make him famous -- British Secret Service agent James Bond, in a novel called "Casino Royale." Fleming spent the rest of his life writing and traveling the world, but as his Bond character reached new heights of popularity on movie screens, Fleming was in ailing health. He died of a heart attack (his second) in England in August 1964 at the age of 56.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Ian Lancaster Fleming

Birth Place

Mayfair, London

Birth Date

5/28/1908

Death Date

8/12/1964
Known For
Movie Poster

Sherlock Holmes: Dressed To Kill

Dr. Watson

Movie Poster

Murder at the Baskervilles

Dr. Watson

Movie Poster

Sherlock Holmes' Fatal Hour

Dr. John Watson (as Jan Fleming)

Movie Poster

The Next of kin

Naval Officer (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Quartet

Ralph (segment 'The Facts of Life')

Movie Poster

Mein Name ist Fleming, Ian Fleming

Self (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Man Accused

Sir Thomas

Movie Poster

The Triumph of Sherlock Holmes

Dr. John H. Watson

Movie Poster

Ian Fleming: Where Bond Began

Self (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Up with the Lark

Rev. Swallow

Starring In
Movie Poster

Mein Name ist Fleming, Ian Fleming

Self (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Everything or Nothing: The Untold Story of 007

Himself (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Ian Fleming: Where Bond Began

Self (archive footage)

Movie Poster

The James Bond Story

Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

The Return of Mr. Moto

Rogers--Westering's Butler

Movie Poster

The Boys

Court Usher (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Your Money or Your Wife

The Judge

Movie Poster

Too Hot to Handle

Pawnbroker

Movie Poster

The Trials of Oscar Wilde

Arthur

Movie Poster

The Flesh and The Fiends

Priest (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Man Accused

Sir Thomas

Movie Poster

The Saint's Girl Friday

Lord Merton

Movie Poster

Land of Fury

Mr. Southey

Movie Poster

The Embezzler

Doctor

Movie Poster

Black Orchid

Coroner

Movie Poster

Murder Will Out

Dr. Forrest

Movie Poster

Dead on Course

Mr. Talbot (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Hammer the Toff

Dr. Lancaster

Movie Poster

Laughter in Paradise

Doctor (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Salute the Toff

Man (uncredited)

Movie Poster

The Woman in Question

Doctor (uncredited)

Movie Poster

For Them That Trespass

First Prison Warden

Movie Poster

Quartet

Ralph (segment 'The Facts of Life')

Movie Poster

Captain Boycott

Times correspondent

Movie Poster

Appointment with Crime

Prison Governor

Movie Poster

Sherlock Holmes: Dressed To Kill

Dr. Watson

Movie Poster

Waterloo Road

Officer at Station (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Tawny Pipit

Schoolmaster

Movie Poster

Yellow Canary

Observer Corpsman in Opening Scene (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Up with the Lark

Rev. Swallow

Movie Poster

The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp

Maj. Plumley (1902) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

We Dive At Dawn

Captain (uncredited)

Movie Poster

The Next of kin

Naval Officer (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Let the People Sing

United Plastics Barrister

Movie Poster

Jeannie

Rev MacDonald, the minister

Movie Poster

Ships with Wings

Colonel (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Old Bill and Son

Club Member (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Night Train To Munich

Official at Home Office, MI5 (uncredited)

Movie Poster

The Lion Has Wings

Air Officer

Movie Poster

Q Planes

Air Ministry Officer (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Murder at the Baskervilles

Dr. Watson

Movie Poster

When Thief Meets Thief

Coroner

Movie Poster

The Triumph of Sherlock Holmes

Dr. John H. Watson

Movie Poster

Sherlock Holmes' Fatal Hour

Dr. John Watson (as Jan Fleming)

MobileIcon
app store google play