Amy Sedaris

Biography

Date of Birth 29 March 1961, Endicott, New York, USA Height 5' 1½" (1.56 m) Amy Sedaris is an American actress, author, and comedian. She is the younger sister of humorist David Sedaris. They grew up in Raleigh, North Carolina. A former member of Chicago-based Second City and Annoyance Theatre comedy troupes, she is best known for her role as "Jerri Blank" in the television series Strangers with Candy, which she co-wrote with Paul Dinello and Stephen Colbert. The show was written around Sedaris' impression of 1970s motivational speaker Florrie Fisher, an impression which Sedaris has since developed into a stock character. Sedaris has appeared in the movies Elf, School of Rock, Maid in Manhattan, the film version of Bewitched and is featured in David Munro's upcoming Full Grown Men. She also starred in the 2006 film adaptation of Strangers with Candy. In addition to acting, she runs a cupcake and cheese ball business ("Dusty Food Cupcakes") out of her kitchen. Sedaris entertaining the audience and fellow author David Rakoff as she gives direction on making brownies at the Texas Book Festival. Sedaris entertaining the audience and fellow author David Rakoff as she gives direction on making brownies at the Texas Book Festival. Sedaris also hosted the series Film Fanatic on Trio. She coauthored the text-and-picture novel Wigfield with Paul Dinello and Stephen Colbert, published in 2003. As of 2005, Sedaris writes a monthly advice column in The Believer. She has written a guide to entertaining entitled I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence, published in October 2006 by Warner Books. Along with her brother, author and essayist David Sedaris, Amy has co-authored several plays under the name "The Talent Family." These include: Stump the Host (1993), Stitches (1994), One Woman Shoe (1995), Incident at Cobblers Knob (1997) and The Little Frieda Mysteries (1997) which where all produced and presented by Meryl Vladimer, when she was the artistic director of "the CLUB" at La MaMa E.T.C. Incident at Kobblers Knob was presented and produced by David Rockwell at the Lincoln Center Festival. She co-authored the play The Book of Liz with her brother. She played the stage manager in Paul Rudnick's play The Most Fabulous Story Ever Told. Sedaris appeared in two episodes of Monk, an episode of Wonder Showzen, on Just Shoot Me! as a female version of David Spade's character,and as Carrie Bradshaw's book publisher in Sex and the City. She guest-starred as Randy's cat-obsessed girlfriend in an October 2006 episode of My Name Is Earl. Sedaris lives with her mini rex rabbit Dusty along with her imaginary boyfriend, Ricky, in Greenwich Village, though on a recent episode of the Late Show with David Letterman, she claimed Ricky had "died." (Her new book claims that she now lives with Ricky's ghost.) Later, on City Arts and Lectures, a radio show recorded in San Francisco, Amy said that Ricky had not really died, which is a good thing since she "couldn't handle the pain." Sedaris rarely discusses her actual romantic life, but she has said that she dated a man from Greece in the late '70s/early '80s, whom she took care of after he had several brain aneurysms. Sedaris has participated in PETA's anti-fur program

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Amy Louise Sedaris

Birth Place

Endicott, New York, USA

Birth Date

3/29/1961
Known For
Movie Poster

The Boss Baby 2

Tina (voice)

Movie Poster

Space Buddies

Gravity (voice)

Movie Poster

Strangers with Candy

Jerri Blank

Movie Poster

The Best And The Brightest

Sue Lemon

Movie Poster

Jump Tomorrow

Other Student in Class

Movie Poster

Ghost Team

Victoria

Movie Poster

Hits

Crystal

Movie Poster

Best Wishes, Warmest Regards: A Schitt's Creek Farewell

Self

Movie Poster

Beware the Gonzo

Diane Gilman

Movie Poster

Adventure Time

Bandit Princess 2 episodes, 2016-2017

Starring In
Movie Poster

Ghosted

Mom

Movie Poster

Somebody I Used to Know

Deedee

Movie Poster

Theater Camp

Joan Rubinsky

Movie Poster

The Boss Baby 2

Tina (voice)

Movie Poster

Save Yourselves!

Jack's Mom

Movie Poster

Best Wishes, Warmest Regards: A Schitt's Creek Farewell

Self

Movie Poster

The Lion King

Guinea Fowl (voice)

Movie Poster

Handsome: A Netflix Mystery Movie

Lt. Tucker

Movie Poster

My Life as a Zucchini

(voice)

Movie Poster

Ghost Team

Victoria

Movie Poster

Goodbye To All That

Holly

Movie Poster

Chef

Jen

Movie Poster

Hits

Crystal

Movie Poster

Puss in Boots

Jill (voice)

Movie Poster

Beware the Gonzo

Diane Gilman

Movie Poster

Adventure Time

Bandit Princess 2 episodes, 2016-2017

Movie Poster

Tanner Hall

Mrs. Middlewood

Movie Poster

Jennifer's Body

Needy's Mom

Movie Poster

Dance Flick

Ms. Cameltoé

Movie Poster

Space Buddies

Gravity (voice)

Movie Poster

Gym Teacher: The Movie

Principal Hoffman

Movie Poster

Snow Angels

Barb Petite

Movie Poster

Shrek the Third

Cinderella (voice)

Movie Poster

Dedication

Cassidy's Mom

Movie Poster

I Want Someone to Eat Cheese With

Ms. Clark

Movie Poster

Romance & Cigarettes

Frances

Movie Poster

Stay

Toni

Movie Poster

Bewitched

Gladys Kravitz

Movie Poster

Chicken Little

Foxy Loxy (voice)

Movie Poster

Strangers with Candy

Jerri Blank

Movie Poster

My Baby's Daddy

Annabelle

Movie Poster

Elf

Deb

Movie Poster

School of Rock

Mrs. Haynish

Movie Poster

Maid in Manhattan

Rachel Hoffberg

Movie Poster

Jump Tomorrow

Other Student in Class

Movie Poster

Six Days, Seven Nights

Robin's Secretary

Movie Poster

Commandments

Scholar

Movie Poster

The Best And The Brightest

Sue Lemon

MobileIcon
app store google play