Kerry Washington

Biography

Date of Birth 31 January 1977, The Bronx, New York City, New York, USA Height 5' 4½" (1.64 m) Trivia Her father is a real-estate broker. Graduated from The George Washington University's theater program in 1998. She graduated from the Spence School, in New York City, in 1994. Gwyneth Paltrow, Emmy Rossum, and Sally Pressman also went to Spence. She was engaged to actor David Moscow from October 2004 to March 2007. Has Native American ancestry. An only child. Was accepted into Yale University and Dartmouth College but declined both. Studied acting in New York City at Michael Howard Studios. Personal Quotes I don't think I'm even close to fulfilling my potential. And I think also that, unlike a pianist or a flutist, an actor has an instrument that is constantly changing. I try not to let my politics limit me artistically, and you know say like "well I can't do that because I don't ever want to play a black prostitute" or "I can't do that because I don't ever want to play,you know a drug addict". I really try not to do that.What's important to me is to make sure my characters ring true that they reflect a trueness to society because if I can bring out the true humanity of a character than I'm not perpetuating a stereotype I'm actually revealing a truth. It's in the same way that I don't read my reviews. I try not to get involved in all that stuff because what's important to me is the work and however the work lives in the world is out of my control.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Kerry Marisa Washington

Birth Place

The Bronx, New York City, New York, USA

Birth Date

1/31/1977
Known For
Movie Poster

Django Unchained

Broomhilda von Shaft

Movie Poster

The Last King of Scotland

Kay Amin

Movie Poster

Save the Last Dance

Chenille

Movie Poster

Lakeview Terrace

Lisa Mattson

Movie Poster

I Think I Love My Wife

Nikki Tru

Movie Poster

Little Man

Vanessa

Movie Poster

The United States of Leland

Ayesha

Movie Poster

Peeples

Grace Peeples

Movie Poster

Confirmation

Anita Hill

Movie Poster

Night Catches Us (Prime)

Patricia Wilson

Starring In
Movie Poster

The School for Good and Evil

Professeur Dovey

Movie Poster

The Prom

Mrs. Greene

Movie Poster

American Son (Netflix)

Kendra

Movie Poster

Cars 3

Natalie Certain (voice)

Movie Poster

Confirmation

Anita Hill

Movie Poster

Saturday Night Live: 40th Anniversary Special

Herself / Dr. Julianne Richards

Movie Poster

Peeples

Grace Peeples

Movie Poster

Django Unchained

Broomhilda von Shaft

Movie Poster

A Thousand Words

Caroline McCall

Movie Poster

The Details

Rebecca Mazzoni

Movie Poster

For Colored Girls

Kelly / Blue

Movie Poster

Night Catches Us (Prime)

Patricia Wilson

Movie Poster

Mother And Child

Lucy

Movie Poster

Good Hair

Herself

Movie Poster

Miracle at St. Anna

Zana Wilder

Movie Poster

Lakeview Terrace

Lisa Mattson

Movie Poster

Fantastic 4: Rise of the Silver Surfer

Alicia Masters

Movie Poster

I Think I Love My Wife

Nikki Tru

Movie Poster

The Dead Girl

Rosetta

Movie Poster

The Last King of Scotland

Kay Amin

Movie Poster

Little Man

Vanessa

Movie Poster

Mr. & Mrs. Smith

Jasmine

Movie Poster

Fantastic Four

Alicia Masters

Movie Poster

Sexual Life

Rosalie

Movie Poster

Infamy

Vanessa

Movie Poster

Ray

Della Bea Robinson

Movie Poster

She Hate Me

Fatima Goodrich

Movie Poster

Against the Ropes

Renee

Movie Poster

Ray

Della Bea Robinson

Movie Poster

The Human Stain

Ellie

Movie Poster

The United States of Leland

Ayesha

Movie Poster

Sin

Kassie

Movie Poster

Bad Company

Julie

Movie Poster

Save the Last Dance

Chenille

Movie Poster

Lift

Niecy

Movie Poster

Our Song

Lanisha Brown

MobileIcon
app store google play