Michael Culver

Biography

Date of Birth 16 June 1938, Hampstead, London, England, UK Spouse Lucinda Curtis (1962 - ?) Amanda Ward (? - present) Trivia His great-grandfather was founder of George Culver Optics Ltd. His father was the character actor, Roland Culver. His brother is actor Robin Culver. Has one son, Roderic Culver and daughter, Sue Culver. Is an avid GO player (a.k.a., weiqi or baduk - a game of strategy currently popular in Asia that was invented in China several thousands of years ago). Rumored to have been ranked at 2 dan. Was a spear carrier in London's Old Vic alongside other apprentices such as Judi Dench and Maggie Smith. Furthered his theatrical training in the Dundee Repertory Compay with people like Edward Fox, Glenda Jackson and Nicol Williamson. Worked several times with the producer-director-writer Gerard Glaister, for example: "This Man Craig" (1966), "The Revenue Men" (1967), "Moonstrike" (1963) and, most importantly, "Secret Army" (1977). Didn't appear in the last episode of the first series of "Secret Army" due to an attack of appendicitis. Appeared on the front page of "The Radio Times" in February 1963 publicizing "Moonstrike". As a lad, he joined the Air Cadets (to avoid "square-bashing" with the army cadets) but was exempted from National Service because he failed the eyesight test. Now an active Peace and Civil Liberties campaigner. Studied at LAMDA (London School of Dramatic Art) in the early 60s. Personal Quotes "There's too much Shakespeare played today. Frankly, I think he should be put to sleep for fifty years".

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Michael John Edward Culver

Birth Place

Hampstead, London, England, UK

Birth Date

6/16/1938
Known For
Movie Poster

The Adventures Of Black Beauty - The Best Of Series One

Squire Armstrong (32 episodes, 1972-1974)

Movie Poster

The Alamut Ambush

Nick Hannah

Movie Poster

Cold War Killers

Nick Hannah

Movie Poster

Jane Austen's Persuasion

Captain Harville (2 episodes, 1971)

Movie Poster

Good Girl, Bad Girl

Koslowski

Movie Poster

Den Hemmelige Hær: sæson 1

Major Erwin Brandt (22 episodes, 1977-1978)

Movie Poster

Conduct Unbecoming

Lt. Richard Fothergill

Movie Poster

Invasion of the Body Stealers

Lt. Bailes

Movie Poster

Crossplot

Jim

Movie Poster

The Duchess of Duke Street - Series 2

Major Farjeon (3 episodes, 1976)

Starring In
Movie Poster

Good Girl, Bad Girl

Koslowski

Movie Poster

The House of Eliott - Season 1

Ralph Saroyan (7 episodes, 1991-1992)

Movie Poster

Cold War Killers

Nick Hannah

Movie Poster

The Alamut Ambush

Nick Hannah

Movie Poster

A Passage to India

Major McBryde

Movie Poster

The Bunker

Gen. Mohnke

Movie Poster

Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back

Captain Needa

Movie Poster

The Duchess of Duke Street - Series 2

Major Farjeon (3 episodes, 1976)

Movie Poster

Den Hemmelige Hær: sæson 1

Major Erwin Brandt (22 episodes, 1977-1978)

Movie Poster

Conduct Unbecoming

Lt. Richard Fothergill

Movie Poster

The Adventures Of Black Beauty - The Best Of Series One

Squire Armstrong (32 episodes, 1972-1974)

Movie Poster

Jane Austen's Persuasion

Captain Harville (2 episodes, 1971)

Movie Poster

Goodbye, Mr. Chips

Johnny Longbridge

Movie Poster

Invasion of the Body Stealers

Lt. Bailes

Movie Poster

Crossplot

Jim

Movie Poster

Thunderball

Vulcan Bomber Crewman (uncredited)

Movie Poster

From Russia With Love

Man in a Punt (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Touching Evil: Series 1-3

(unknown episodes)

MobileIcon
app store google play