Patrick Magee

Biography

Patrick Magee (31 March 1922 – 14 August 1982) was a Tony Award winning Northern Irish actor best known for his collaborations with Samuel Beckett and his role as the victimised writer Mr. Alexander in Stanley Kubrick's film A Clockwork Orange. He was raised Catholic in Armagh Northern Ireland; his name at birth was Patrick McGee. When he moved to London in 1957, he changed the spelling of his surname so as to appear less provincial. He appeared in Beckett's All That Fall at the Royal Court Theatre and impressed the writer so much that Beckett wrote the play Krapp's Last Tape especially for Magee (a BBC version was made in 1972). Magee's large eyes and eyebrows and distinctive voice cast him as a character actor, usually as a deranged authority figure, although his early film roles also included the brave and dedicated British army surgeon in Zulu (1964). The critic John Simon wrote that Magee "has a way of turning every syllable he speaks into overripe Limburger cheese: he is the only actor I can think of to whom one listens with one's nose." He also played a doctor in Francis Ford Coppola's first film Dementia 13. This film was produced by Roger Corman and Magee became a regular in Corman's low-budget productions and other horror films, especially Hammer Films. He also appeared in Harold Pinter's The Servant as a bishop. In 1964 Magee joined the Royal Shakespeare Company, then under the direction of Peter Brook. He premiered in Pinter's The Birthday Party (and also appeared in the film version) and then had a major part in Marat/Sade. The play transferred to Broadway and won Magee a Tony Award, and again he went on to appear in the film version. He also appeared in the 1966 RSC production of Staircase opposite Paul Scofield. Magee always regarded film and television work as a means to subsidise theatre work but following Marat/Sade Magee appeared in many prestigious film and TV projects leading to A Clockwork Orange in 1971. Four years later, Kubrick cast Magee again in Barry Lyndon, but the decline of film production in Britain in the 1970s and 80s left Magee with fewer outlets. His last major role was in a European production, Walerian Borowczyk's Docteur Jekyll et les femmes. Always known as a heavy drinker, Magee died of a heart attack in 1982 at age 60.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Patrick George McGee

Birth Place

Armagh, Irlande du Nord, Royaume-Uni

Birth Date

3/31/1922

Death Date

8/14/1982
Known For
Movie Poster

A Clockwork Orange

Mr Alexander

Movie Poster

Dementia 13

Justin Caleb

Movie Poster

The Black Cat

Prof. Robert Miles

Movie Poster

The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Miss Osbourne

General

Movie Poster

Asylum

Dr. Lionel Rutherford (segment 4 "Mannikins of Horror")

Movie Poster

Young Winston

General Bindon Blood

Movie Poster

Beware My Bretheren

Minister

Movie Poster

Marat/Sade

Marquis de Sade

Movie Poster

Luther

Hans

Movie Poster

The Birthday Party

McCann

Starring In
Movie Poster

Room 237

Mr. Alexander (archive footage) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Hunter Prey

Landing Party Guard #1 (as Pat Magee)

Movie Poster

Batman: Dead End

Predator #3

Movie Poster

The Monster Club

Innkeeper (Segment "Humgoo Story")

Movie Poster

Chariots of Fire

Lord Cadogan

Movie Poster

The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Miss Osbourne

General

Movie Poster

The Black Cat

Prof. Robert Miles

Movie Poster

Hawk the Slayer

Priest

Movie Poster

Rough Cut

Ernst Mueller

Movie Poster

Churchill and the Generals

Gen. Sir Archibald Wavell

Movie Poster

The Brontë Sisters

Reverend Brontë

Movie Poster

Kidnapped - The Complete Series

Ebenezer Balfour

Movie Poster

Telefon

General Strelsky

Movie Poster

Barry Lyndon

The Chevalier du Balibari

Movie Poster

Galileo

Cardinal Bellarmin

Movie Poster

The Final Programme

Dr. Baxter

Movie Poster

And Now the Screaming Starts

Dr. Whittle

Movie Poster

Luther

Hans

Movie Poster

Thriller - The Complete Season One

Prof. Marcus Carnaby (2 episodes, 1974-1975)

Movie Poster

Lady Ice

Paul Booth

Movie Poster

Young Winston

General Bindon Blood

Movie Poster

Asylum

Dr. Lionel Rutherford (segment 4 "Mannikins of Horror")

Movie Poster

Tales from the Crypt

George Carter (segment 5 "Blind Alleys")

Movie Poster

Pope Joan

Elder monk

Movie Poster

Beware My Bretheren

Minister

Movie Poster

Demons of the Mind

Falkenberg

Movie Poster

Las Troyanas

Menelaus

Movie Poster

King Lear

Cornwall

Movie Poster

A Clockwork Orange

Mr Alexander

Movie Poster

Cromwell

Hugh Peters

Movie Poster

You Can't Win 'Em All

The General - Ataturk

Movie Poster

The Birthday Party

McCann

Movie Poster

Anzio

Gen. Starkey

Movie Poster

Marat/Sade

Marquis de Sade

Movie Poster

Die, Monster, Die!

Dr. Henderson

Movie Poster

The Skull

Police Surgeon

Movie Poster

Zulu

Surgeon Reynolds

Movie Poster

Séance on a Wet Afternoon

Superintendent Walsh

Movie Poster

Dementia 13

Justin Caleb

Movie Poster

The Servant

People in restaurant: Bishop

Movie Poster

The Very Edge

Simmonds

Movie Poster

The Young Racers

Sir William Dragonet

Movie Poster

Ricochet

Insp. Cummings

Movie Poster

The Masque Of The Red Death

Alfredo

Movie Poster

The Boys

Mr. Lee

Movie Poster

A Prize of Arms

RSM Hicks

Movie Poster

Never Back Losers

Ben Black

Movie Poster

The Criminal

Barrows

Movie Poster

The Green Man

Police Officer arresting Hawkins at end (uncredited)

MobileIcon
app store google play