Sidney Poitier

Biography

Sir Sidney Poitier, KBE (pronounced /ˈpwætɪeɪ/; born February 20, 1927) is an Academy Award-, Golden Globe-, BAFTA- and Grammy award-winning Bahamian-American actor, film director, author, and diplomat. He broke through as a star in acclaimed performances in American films and plays, which, by consciously defying racial stereotyping, gave a new dramatic credibility for black actors to mainstream film audiences in the Western world. In 1963, Poitier became the first black man to win an Academy Award for Best Actor for his role in Lilies of the Field. The significance of this achievement was later bolstered in 1967 when he starred in three very well received films—To Sir, With Love; In the Heat of the Night; and Guess Who's Coming to Dinner—making him the top box office star of that year. Poitier has directed a number of popular movies such as Uptown Saturday Night, and Let's Do It Again (with friend Bill Cosby), and Stir Crazy (starring Richard Pryor and Gene Wilder). In 2002, 38 years after receiving the Best Actor Award, Poitier was chosen by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences to receive the Honorary Award, designated "To Sidney Poitier in recognition of his remarkable accomplishments as an artist and as a human being." Since 1997 he has been the Bahamian ambassador to Japan.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Sidney L. Poitier

Birth Place

Miami, Florida, Estados Unidos

Birth Date

2/20/1927

Death Date

1/6/2022
Known For
Movie Poster

Sneakers

Donald Crease

Movie Poster

Guess Who's Coming to Dinner

John Prentice

Movie Poster

To Sir, With Love

Mark Thackeray

Movie Poster

Shoot to Kill

Warren Stantin

Movie Poster

Lilies of the Field

Homer Smith

Movie Poster

The Defiant Ones

Noah Cullen

Movie Poster

The Organization

Detective Lieutenant Virgil Tibbs SFPD Homicide

Movie Poster

Little Nikita

Roy Parmenter

Movie Poster

A Raisin in the Sun

Walter Lee Younger

Movie Poster

Duel at Diablo

Toller

Starring In
Movie Poster

Call Me Kate

Self (archive footage) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Paul Newman - Der unwiderstehliche Typ

Self (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Sidney

Movie Poster

Broadway: The Golden Age

Self

Movie Poster

Quincy

Self (archive footage) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Die vielen Leben des Sammy Davis Jr.

Self (archive footage)

Movie Poster

And the Oscar Goes To...

Himself (archive footage)

Movie Poster

B.B. King: The Life of Riley

Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Sing Your Song

Self

Movie Poster

The Loving Story

John Prentice (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Mr. Warmth: The Don Rickles Project

Himself

Movie Poster

Ali Rap

Himself

Movie Poster

The Last Brickmaker in America

Henry Cobb

Movie Poster

The Simple Life of Noah Dearborn

Noah Dearborn

Movie Poster

Free of Eden

Will Cleamons

Movie Poster

David and Lisa

Dr. Jack Miller

Movie Poster

The Jackal

Preston

Movie Poster

Mandela and de Klerk

Nelson Mandela

Movie Poster

To Sir, with Love II

Mark Thackeray

Movie Poster

Children of the Dust

Gypsy Smith

Movie Poster

Sneakers

Donald Crease

Movie Poster

Separate But Equal

Thurgood Marshall

Movie Poster

Little Nikita

Roy Parmenter

Movie Poster

Shoot to Kill

Warren Stantin

Movie Poster

The Spencer Tracy Legacy: A Tribute by Katharine Hepburn

Self

Movie Poster

The Oprah Winfrey Show

Himself (4 episodes, 2000-2007)

Movie Poster

Paul Robeson: Tribute to an Artist

Narrator (voice)

Movie Poster

A Piece of the Action

Manny Durrell

Movie Poster

The Wilby Conspiracy

Shack Twala

Movie Poster

Let's Do It Again

Clyde Williams

Movie Poster

Uptown Saturday Night

Steve Jackson

Movie Poster

A Warm December

Dr. Matt Younger

Movie Poster

Nationtime

Self - Narrator

Movie Poster

Buck and the Preacher

Buck

Movie Poster

Brother John

John Kane

Movie Poster

The Organization

Detective Lieutenant Virgil Tibbs SFPD Homicide

Movie Poster

They Call Me Mr Tibbs!

Virgil Tibbs

Movie Poster

King: A Filmed Record... Montgomery to Memphis

Self (archive footage)

Movie Poster

The Lost Man

Jason Higgs

Movie Poster

The Mark of the Hawk

Obam

Movie Poster

For Love of Ivy

Jack Parks

Movie Poster

Guess Who's Coming to Dinner

John Prentice

Movie Poster

In the Heat of the Night

Det. Virgil Tibbs

Movie Poster

To Sir, With Love

Mark Thackeray

Movie Poster

Duel at Diablo

Toller

Movie Poster

The Slender Thread

Alan Newell

Movie Poster

A Patch of Blue

Gordon Ralfe

Movie Poster

The Bedford Incident

Ben Munceford

Movie Poster

The Greatest Story Ever Told

Simon of Cyrene

Movie Poster

The Long Ships

Aly Mansuh

Movie Poster

Lilies of the Field

Homer Smith

Movie Poster

Pressure Point

Doctor (Chief Psychiatrist)

Movie Poster

Paris Blues

Eddie Cook

Movie Poster

A Raisin in the Sun

Walter Lee Younger

Movie Poster

All the Young Men

Sgt. Eddie Towler

Movie Poster

Porgy and Bess

Porgy

Movie Poster

The Defiant Ones

Noah Cullen

Movie Poster

Our Virgin Island

Marcus

Movie Poster

Band of Angels

Rau-Ru

Movie Poster

Something of Value

Kimani Wa Karanja

Movie Poster

Edge of the City

Tommy Tyler

Movie Poster

Good-bye, My Lady

Gates Watson

Movie Poster

Blackboard Jungle

Gregory W. Miller

Movie Poster

Go Man Go

Inman Jackson

Movie Poster

Red Ball Express

Robertson

Movie Poster

Cry, the Beloved Country

Reverend Msimangu

Movie Poster

No Way Out

Dr. Luther Brooks

MobileIcon
app store google play