Iain Glen

Biography

Date of Birth 24 June 1961, Edinburgh, Scotland, UK Height 6' 1" (1.85 m) Mini Biography Iain Glen graduated from (where he was the winner of the Bancroft medal) RADA. He has appeared onstage as "Macbeth" (Tron Theatre), "Henry V" (Royal Shakespeare Company), starred in "Martin Guerre" and, recently, in "The Blue Room" with Nicole Kidman. He also received much acclaim for his role in "Silent Scream". He and his wife, Susannah Harker ("House of Cards" (1990), "Pride and Prejudice" (1995), "Ultraviolet" (1998)) have a son, Finlay. IMDb Mini Biography By: msboyd Spouse Susannah Harker (1993 - 2004) (divorced) 1 child Trade Mark Often plays serious, intense characters Gravelly voice Trivia Educated at Edinburgh Academy and University of Aberdeen Trained at RADA, London He was nominated for a Laurence Olivier Theatre Award in 1999 (1998 season) for Best Actor for his performance in "The Blue Room". He was nominated for a 1997 Laurence Olivier Theatre Award for Best Actor in a Musical of 1996 for his performance in "Martin Guerre". An Associate Member of RADA. Partner of Charlotte Emmerson. [2005] Has a brother called Hamish who is artistic director of the Belgrade theatre in Coventry, England. 2007 Laurence Olivier nomination for Best Actor in a Play for "The Crucible". Baby girl named Mary, born September 2007 with longtime partner, Charlotte Emmerson. 2007 Nomination Whatsonstage Theatre Goers Choice Award, Best Actor in a Play, The Crucible. Has played villain in two movies based on video games: Lara Croft: Tomb Raider, and Resident Evil. Son Finlay was born in 1994. Ex-brother-in-law of Caroline Harker and Anthony Calf. Ex-son-in-law of Richard Owens and Polly Adams. Where Are They Now (July 2005) Appearing in "Hedda Gabler" at the Duke Of York's Theatre, London (December 2006) Nominated for Whatsonstage Theatre Goers Choice Award, Best Actor in a Play for The Crucible (January 2007) Nominated for Laurence Olivier Award for Best Actor in a Play for "The Crucible". (June 2006) Starring as "John Proctor" in Arthur Miller's, "The Crucible", for RSC after completing a limited run in Stratford-upon-Avon and it transferred to the Gielgud Theatre, London for April to June. (January 2008) Belgrade Theatre, Coventry, UK, Starring in "Scenes From a Marriage", directed by Trevor Nunn. (June 2009) Playing the title role in the world premier of the play Wallenstein at the Chichester Festival, Chichester, UK (February 2010) Duchess Theatre, West End, London; starring and making his directorial debut in Henrik Ibsen's "Ghosts". (September 2009) At the Chichester Festival, Chichester; starring in Terence Rattigan's "Separate Tables". (August 2003) Edinburgh Festival, Edinburgh; Anton Chekhov's "The Seagull". (2002) National Theatre, Lyttelton; "A Streetcar Named Desire" with Glenn Close. (1994) RSC Stratford with West End transfer 1995; The Broken Heart

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Iain Alan Sutherland Glen

Birth Place

Edinburgh, Acotland, UK

Birth Date

6/24/1961
Known For
Movie Poster

Lara Croft: Tomb Raider

Manfred Powell

Movie Poster

Gorillas in the Mist

Brendan

Movie Poster

Pope Joan

Village Priest

Movie Poster

Paranoid

Stan

Movie Poster

Beautiful Creatures

Tony

Movie Poster

Tides

Gibson

Movie Poster

My Cousin Rachel

Kendall

Movie Poster

The Young Americans

Edward Foster

Movie Poster

Song for a Raggy Boy

Brother John

Movie Poster

Operation Napoleon

William Carr

Starring In
Movie Poster

The Last Front

Leonard

Movie Poster

Operation Napoleon

William Carr

Movie Poster

The Lost Girls

Hook

Movie Poster

Tides

Gibson

Movie Poster

What About Love

American Ambassador

Movie Poster

Black Beauty

John Manly

Movie Poster

The Racer

'Sonny' McElhone

Movie Poster

The Windermere Children

Jock Lawrence

Movie Poster

The Flood

Philip

Movie Poster

Game of Thrones: The Last Watch

Self

Movie Poster

My Cousin Rachel

Kendall

Movie Poster

Resident Evil: The Final Chapter

Dr. Isaacs

Movie Poster

Eye In the Sky

James Willett

Movie Poster

The Bad Education Movie

Pasco

Movie Poster

Kick-Ass 2

Uncle Ralph

Movie Poster

Resident Evil: Retribution

Dr. Isaacs (archive footage)

Movie Poster

The Iron Lady

Alfred Roberts

Movie Poster

Pope Joan

Village Priest

Movie Poster

Harry Brown

S.I. Childs

Movie Poster

Churchill Into the Storm

King George VI

Movie Poster

Il caso dell'infedele Klara

Denis

Movie Poster

Resident Evil: Extinction

Dr. Isaacs

Movie Poster

The Last Legion

Orestes

Movie Poster

Robin Pilcher - Am Anfang war die Liebe

Gregor Dewhurst

Movie Poster

The Relief of Belsen

James Johnston

Movie Poster

City of Vice

John Fielding (5 episodes, 2008)

Movie Poster

Mrs. Ratcliffe's Revolution

Frank

Movie Poster

Small Engine Repair

Doug

Movie Poster

Kingdom of Heaven

Richard Coeur de Lion

Movie Poster

Man to Man

Alexander Auchinleck

Movie Poster

Robert Louis Stevensons's: Kidnapped

Alan Breck

Movie Poster

Tara Road

Danny

Movie Poster

Resident Evil: Apocalypse

Dr. Isaacs

Movie Poster

Song for a Raggy Boy

Brother John

Movie Poster

Darkness

Mark

Movie Poster

L'Ame en jeu

Dr. Carl Gustav Jung

Movie Poster

Mord i ørkenen

Doctor Willoughby

Movie Poster

Lara Croft: Tomb Raider

Manfred Powell

Movie Poster

The Wyvern Mystery

Charles Fairfield

Movie Poster

Paranoid

Stan

Movie Poster

Beautiful Creatures

Tony

Movie Poster

"Agatha Christie: Poirot" The Murder of Roger Ackroyd

Doctor Willoughby

Movie Poster

Poirot: Hercule Poirot's Christmas

Doctor Willoughby

Movie Poster

The Young Americans

Edward Foster

Movie Poster

Adam Bede

Adam Bede

Movie Poster

Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead

Hamlet

Movie Poster

Mountains of the Moon

John Hanning Speke

Movie Poster

Gorillas in the Mist

Brendan

MobileIcon
app store google play