John Clive

Biography

John Clive (born 6 January 1938 in London, England) is a British actor. He has appeared in scores of films and TV shows and is also a best selling author. Films he has appeared in include The Italian Job, The Pink Panther Strikes Again, A Clockwork Orange, and Yellow Submarine (as the voice of John Lennon). His television appearances include Rising Damp, The Dick Emery Show, and The Perils of Pendragon. In the late 1970s, he co-authored his first novel, KG200, which subsequently became a worldwide bestseller [citation needed] and was translated into dozens of languages. He followed up this hit with Barossa, The Last Liberator and Ark. His daughter, Hannah Clive, is a British singer who has performed, toured or recorded with Ray Charles, Right Said Fred, Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark, Chris de Burgh and others. Date of Birth 6 January 1938, London, England, UK Mini Biography Tall, versatile, brown haired (now balding) supporting actor, John Clive has been in a number of famous movies throughout his career. His first film was Smashing Time (1967) and this was followed by a role in the Beatles movie, Yellow Submarine (1968), when he was called upon to dub John Lennon's voice. Appearing in the The Italian Job (1969) was also something of an achievement for this versatile actor. He appeared in a controversial but landmark movie A Clockwork Orange (1971), two years later. For the 'Carry On...' fans he is best remembered as playing the first openly gay character in the series. The character 'Robin' goes on holiday with his partner 'Nicholas' in Carry on Abroad (1972), but unfortunately the characters fall out in the film and 'Robin' is left on his own at the end of the holiday. Another good performance in Carry on Dick (1974) followed. John is not seen in film as much anymore, however he remains a strong performer in many stage productions and is also a successful author. He shares his free time between two properties in London and Spain. Spouse Bryony (? - ?) (? - ?) (divorced) 2 children Trivia He is also a successful author. He also appeared in Carry on Henry (1971), however his scenes were deleted from the final film. He played 'Robin' in Carry on Abroad (1972), the first gay character in the 'Carry On...' films. Lives in Spain and London. Personal Quotes [In reference to Carry on Henry (1971), where his performance ended up on the cutting room floor] "I do remember doing it but I don't remember what happened afterwards!" (2003) [in reference to Carry on Abroad (1972)] "They thought that I could play this part and my agent said I should do it. I was a good boy and I always do what my agents says." (2003) [In reference to Carry on Abroad (1972)] "I remember we had to have body make up on all the time it was so cold. It was in April and I was frozen half to death." (2003) [In reference to 'Carry On...' films] "The central characters were the total mainstay of this incredible success story called the 'Carry On...' films, because they were so damn good." (2003)

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Clive John Frederick Hambley

Birth Place

London, England, UK

Birth Date

1/6/1933

Death Date

10/14/2012
Known For
Movie Poster

Yellow Submarine

John (voice)

Movie Poster

That's Carry On!

Various Characters (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Four Dimensions of Greta

Phil the Greek

Movie Poster

Tiffany Jones

Stefan

Movie Poster

Carry On Henry - Interview With Sid James

Plotter (scenes deleted)

Movie Poster

Fiona Richmond - Hardcore

Willi

Movie Poster

Fiona Richmond - Let's Get Laid

Piers Horrabin

Movie Poster

Smashing Time

Sweeney Todd manager

Movie Poster

Great Expectations

Mr. Wopsle

Movie Poster

RPM

Bentley Man

Starring In
Movie Poster

RPM

Bentley Man

Movie Poster

Revenge of the Pink Panther

President's Aide

Movie Poster

That's Carry On!

Various Characters (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Fiona Richmond - Let's Get Laid

Piers Horrabin

Movie Poster

Fiona Richmond - Hardcore

Willi

Movie Poster

The Pink Panther Strikes Again

Chuck

Movie Poster

Great Expectations

Mr. Wopsle

Movie Poster

Carry On Dick

Isaac the Tailor

Movie Poster

Tiffany Jones

Stefan

Movie Poster

Carry On Abroad

Robin

Movie Poster

Four Dimensions of Greta

Phil the Greek

Movie Poster

A Clockwork Orange

Stage Actor

Movie Poster

Carry On Henry

Plotter (scenes deleted)

Movie Poster

The Italian Job

Garage Manager

Movie Poster

Yellow Submarine

John (voice)

Movie Poster

Carry On Henry - Interview With Sid James

Plotter (scenes deleted)

Movie Poster

Smashing Time

Sweeney Todd manager

MobileIcon
app store google play