Simon Chandler

Biography

Simon Chandler is an English television actor; his career began in 1976, and more recently he usually plays senior establishment characters such as Members of Parliament or senior civil servants. He has appeared in lead roles in Judge John Deed and other dramas, as well as appearing in theatre. Chandler voiced the role of Merry in the 1978 Ralph Bakshi's animated adaptation of The Lord of the Rings.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Simon Timothy Chandler

Birth Place

Luton, Bedfordshire, England, UK

Birth Date

6/4/1953
Known For
Movie Poster

The Lord of the Rings

Merry (voice)

Movie Poster

The Taming of the Shrew

Lucentio

Movie Poster

Milk

Doctor

Movie Poster

Incognito

Iain Ill

Movie Poster

The Commissioner

Peter Simpson

Movie Poster

Letters from Baghdad

David Hogarth

Movie Poster

Consuming Passion

Mr. Cowpe

Movie Poster

Gentlemen's Relish

Prestwick

Movie Poster

The Merry Wives of Windsor

Fenton

Movie Poster

The Old Guard

Father Sykes

Starring In
Movie Poster

Rogue Agent

Paul Jones

Movie Poster

The Old Guard

Father Sykes

Movie Poster

The Corrupted

Dept. Asst. Commissioner Andrew Reid

Movie Poster

The Mercy

Sidney Rawle

Movie Poster

Letters from Baghdad

David Hogarth

Movie Poster

The Theory of Everything

John Taylor

Movie Poster

Mr. Turner

Sir Augustus Wall Callcott

Movie Poster

Fast Girls

GB Worlds Official

Movie Poster

The Iron Lady

Cabinet Ministers

Movie Poster

The King's Speech

Lord Dawson

Movie Poster

Consuming Passion

Mr. Cowpe

Movie Poster

Perfume: The Story of a Murderer

Mayor of Grasse

Movie Poster

Penelope

Doctor

Movie Poster

Mangal Pandey The Rising

Lockwood

Movie Poster

Stoned

Mary's Father

Movie Poster

Vera Drake

Mr. Wells

Movie Poster

Hitler: The Rise Of Evil

School Teacher

Movie Poster

Gentlemen's Relish

Prestwick

Movie Poster

Sword of Honour

Maj. Irvine

Movie Poster

Milk

Doctor

Movie Poster

Spice World

Hospital Parent

Movie Poster

Incognito

Iain Ill

Movie Poster

The Commissioner

Peter Simpson

Movie Poster

The Man Who Knew Too Little

Hawkins

Movie Poster

Bounty

David Nelson

Movie Poster

The Bounty

Nelson

Movie Poster

Victor Victoria

Chorus Boy

Movie Poster

The Merry Wives of Windsor

Fenton

Movie Poster

The Taming of the Shrew

Lucentio

Movie Poster

The Duchess of Duke Street - Series 2

Brian Spedding (3 episodes, 1977)

Movie Poster

The Lord of the Rings

Merry (voice)

Movie Poster

A Bridge Too Far

Private Simmonds

MobileIcon
app store google play