Phil Brown

Biography

Date of Birth 30 April 1916, Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA Date of Death 9 February 2006, Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA (pneumonia) Born in Cambridge, Massachusetts, Phil Brown was the son of a doctor whose work took the family all around the country. After majoring in dramatics at Stanford University, Brown played some of his earliest stage roles as part of New York's Group Theatre. When it folded, he and other Group Theatre vets headed to Hollywood, where Brown worked in motion pictures and helped found the fabled Actors' Laboratory. His association with the Lab came back to haunt him later in the decade, when its members fell under the scrutiny of the House Un-American Activities Committee, and Brown was eventually compelled to relocate with his family to England, UK. Overseas he was able to resume acting on stage, TV and films; he also directed for the stage and TV. He returned to the U.S. in the 1990s and made the rounds of autograph shows.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Phillip Walp Brown

Birth Place

Cambridge, Massachusetts, États-Unis

Birth Date

4/30/1916

Death Date

2/9/2006
Known For
Movie Poster

Starwoids

Himself

Movie Poster

The Hidden Room

Bill Kronin

Movie Poster

The Jungle Captive

Don Young

Movie Poster

The Camp on Blood Island

Bellamy

Movie Poster

Tropic of Cancer

Van Norden

Movie Poster

Bomben um 10 Uhr 10

professor Pilic

Movie Poster

If You Knew Susie

Joe Collins

Movie Poster

Siege

Dennis Hurworth

Movie Poster

Without Reservations

Soldier

Movie Poster

Battlestar Galactica: The Second Coming

Council Elder

Starring In
Movie Poster

Avatar: The Way of Water

Stringer

Movie Poster

Quarantine L.A.

Dead Zombie

Movie Poster

Siege

Dennis Hurworth

Movie Poster

Separation City

Keith

Movie Poster

Johnny Kapahala - Back on Board

Troy

Movie Poster

Starwoids

Himself

Movie Poster

Battlestar Galactica: The Second Coming

Council Elder

Movie Poster

Chaplin

Projectionist

Movie Poster

Bomber Harris

Lord Beaverbrook

Movie Poster

Superman

State Senator

Movie Poster

Silver Bears

American Banker

Movie Poster

Star Wars IV: A New Hope

Uncle Owen

Movie Poster

Twilight's Last Gleaming

Rev. Cartwright

Movie Poster

The Pink Panther Strikes Again

Virginia Senator

Movie Poster

The Romantic Englishwoman

Mr. Wilson

Movie Poster

Ooh... You Are Awful

American Man

Movie Poster

Valdez is Coming

Malson

Movie Poster

Tropic of Cancer

Van Norden

Movie Poster

Land Raiders

Sheriff John Mayfield

Movie Poster

Operation Cross Eagles

Sgt. Turley

Movie Poster

Bomben um 10 Uhr 10

professor Pilic

Movie Poster

The Bedford Incident

Chief Hospitalman James McKinley - Sick Bay

Movie Poster

The Counterfeit Traitor

Harold Murray

Movie Poster

The Camp on Blood Island

Bellamy

Movie Poster

A King in New York

Headmaster

Movie Poster

The Hidden Room

Bill Kronin

Movie Poster

Christ in Concrete

Bit part (uncredited)

Movie Poster

The Luck of the Irish

Tom Higginbotham

Movie Poster

If You Knew Susie

Joe Collins

Movie Poster

Johnny O'Clock

Phil, Hotel Clerk

Movie Poster

The Killers

Nick Adams (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Without Reservations

Soldier

Movie Poster

State Fair

Harry Ware

Movie Poster

The Jungle Captive

Don Young

Movie Poster

Over 21

Frank MacDougal

Movie Poster

Weird Woman

David Jennings

Movie Poster

H.M. Pulham, Esq.

Joe Bingham

Movie Poster

I Wanted Wings

Jimmy Masters

Movie Poster

The Impatient Years

Henry Fairchild

MobileIcon
app store google play