Sidney J. Furie

Biography

Sidney J. Furie (born February 28, 1933) is a Canadian film director. Furie is perhaps best known for directing The IPCRESS File, The Entity, Superman IV, Lady Sings the Blues, and the Iron Eagle films. Also credited with co-creating NBC's off-beat legal drama Petrocelli, which ran from 1974 to 1976. It was a spin-off from his 1970 film The Lawyer

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Sholom Joseph Furie

Birth Place

Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Birth Date

2/28/1933
Known For
Movie Poster

The True Adventures of Raoul Walsh

Self

Starring In
Movie Poster

The True Adventures of Raoul Walsh

Self

MobileIcon
app store google play