Judd Nelson

Biography

Born in Portland, Maine to attorney Leonard Nelson and his wife, Merle Nelson, (attorney and state assemblywoman), Judd attended St. Paul's preparatory school in Concord, New Hampshire before majoring in philosophy at the prestigious Haverford College in Pennsylvania. The acting bug bit when he went to watch a friend's audition and was obliged to audition in order to stay. He won the role. After graduation, Judd headed for New York City and the Stella Adler Conservatory where he was believable in the role as the "street-smart Eddie Keaton" in the comedy Making the Grade (1984). Judd's next film role was as the stodgy ROTCer, Phil Hicks, in the ensemble comedy Fandango (1985). Important and diverse roles in the brat-pack films The Breakfast Club (1985) and St. Elmo's Fire (1985) quickly followed. With his privileged upbringing, Judd could have brought the right degree of preppy-smarmyness, (ala James Spader), to any number of vapid roles, but his intense stare and dark smoldering looks gave him a hint of danger which added to his credibility in films like the Billionaire Boys Club (1987) (TV), From the Hip (1987) and New Jack City (1991). While Judd's career has been peppered with under-promoted films and poorly-written TV appearances, critics have not been overly kind to this misunderstood actor.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Judd Asher Nelson

Birth Place

Portland, Maine, USA

Birth Date

11/28/1959
Known For
Movie Poster

The Breakfast Club

John Bender

Movie Poster

Nurse

Dr. Robert Morris

Movie Poster

Lost Voyage

Aaron Roberts

Movie Poster

The Day the Earth Stopped

Charlie

Movie Poster

Fandango

Phil Hicks, Groover

Movie Poster

Deceived

Jack Jones

Movie Poster

Bad Kids Go To Hell

Headmaster Nash

Movie Poster

Stagecoach: The Texas Jack Story

Sid

Movie Poster

Making the Grade

Eddie Keaton

Movie Poster

From the Hip

Robin 'Stormy' Weathers

Starring In
Movie Poster

Dante's Hotel

Brayer

Movie Poster

The Most Dangerous Game

Marcus Rainsford

Movie Poster

A Tale of Two Guns

Captain Mathias

Movie Poster

#Unknown

Sheriff Garrett Stance

Movie Poster

Girl in the Basement

Don Cody

Movie Poster

Clerk

Self

Movie Poster

Have a Good Trip: Adventures in Psychedelics

Self

Movie Poster

Iceland is Best

Mr. Sonquist

Movie Poster

Dauntless: The Battle of Midway

Admirial Raymond Spruance

Movie Poster

Madness in the Method

Miscreant

Movie Poster

Dead Water

McLean

Movie Poster

Santa Fake

Seb

Movie Poster

Billionaire Boys Club

Ryan Hunt

Movie Poster

1/1

Robert

Movie Poster

From Straight A's To XXX

Don

Movie Poster

Stagecoach: The Texas Jack Story

Sid

Movie Poster

The Bandit Hound

Manny

Movie Poster

Private Number

Sheriff Stance

Movie Poster

Haunting of the Innocent

Mr. Franklin

Movie Poster

Road to the Open

Anger Management Therapist

Movie Poster

Nurse

Dr. Robert Morris

Movie Poster

Down and Dangerous

Charles

Movie Poster

Bad Kids Go To Hell

Headmaster Nash

Movie Poster

Mayor Cupcake

Donald Maroni

Movie Poster

Infected

Agent Wilson

Movie Poster

Cancel Christmas

Santa Claus / Kris Frost

Movie Poster

The Boondock Saints II: All Saints Day

Concezio Yakavetta

Movie Poster

The Day the Earth Stopped

Charlie

Movie Poster

Infected

Malcolm Burgess

Movie Poster

Family Guy Presents: Blue Harvest

John Bender (voice) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Black Friday

Glen

Movie Poster

Netherbeast Incorporated

Steven P.D. Landry

Movie Poster

The Black Hole

Eric Bryce

Movie Poster

Three Wise Guys

George

Movie Poster

The Lost Angel

Father Brian

Movie Poster

Lethal Eviction

Shep

Movie Poster

White Rush

Brian Nathanson

Movie Poster

Cybermutt

Alex

Movie Poster

Santa Jr.

Darryl Bedford

Movie Poster

Lost Voyage

Aaron Roberts

Movie Poster

Deceived

Jack Jones

Movie Poster

Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back

Sheriff

Movie Poster

Survivor: The Australian Outback - The Complete Second Season

Himself (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Dark Asylum

Quitz

Movie Poster

The Spiral Staircase

Phillip

Movie Poster

Return to Cabin by the Lake

Stanley Caldwell

Movie Poster

Falcon Down

Harold Peters

Movie Poster

Cabin by the Lake

Stanley

Movie Poster

Light It Up

Ken Knowles

Movie Poster

Steel

Nathaniel Burke

Movie Poster

Entangled

David

Movie Poster

Flinch

Harry Mirapolsky

Movie Poster

Airheads

Jimmie Wing

Movie Poster

Caroline at Midnight

Phil Gallo

Movie Poster

Hail Caesar

Prisoner One

Movie Poster

Blindfold

Dr. Jennings

Movie Poster

Primary Motive

Andrew Blumenthal

Movie Poster

New Jack City

Nick Peretti

Movie Poster

Hiroshima: Out of the Ashes

Pete Dunham

Movie Poster

Never on Tuesday

Motorcycle cop (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Far Out Man

Himself

Movie Poster

Relentless

Arthur 'Buck' Taylor

Movie Poster

Dear America: Letters Home from Vietnam

(voice)

Movie Poster

From the Hip

Robin 'Stormy' Weathers

Movie Poster

Transformers: The Movie

Hot Rod / Rodimus Prime (voice)

Movie Poster

Blue City

Billy Turner

Movie Poster

St. Elmo's Fire

Alec Newbary

Movie Poster

The Breakfast Club

John Bender

Movie Poster

Fandango

Phil Hicks, Groover

Movie Poster

Making the Grade

Eddie Keaton

Movie Poster

Rock 'n' Roll Hotel

Johnny

MobileIcon
app store google play