Michael White

Biography

Michael White is a film director/producer specializing in highly technical and factual documentary films. He has worked in the feature film, television and advertising industries for over 34 years. Born in London in 1950, he left school at 15 and served 5 years in the British Merchant Marine, before finding a job as a creative within the newspaper media. His career in special and visual effects began in 1976 on the set of Superman the Movie. During the following years he worked his way up from assistant to supervisor and later completed work on some 16 international films based in and out of various studios in England and Europe. From 1988 onwards his career expanded into directing commercials for television and cinema throughout Europe and later in 1990 found the city of Vienna as a regular working place and home. Vienna has been his base to work in and around Europe as director of well over eighty commercials and some thirty corporate films. In 1996 he expanded his technical scope to produce films for the International Defense Industry. His clients include: GD Steyr Austria, EADS Germany, Euromissile France, Santa-Barbara Spain, CMI Defence Belgium, Schiebel Electronics Austria and General Dynamics European Land Systems.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Michael Simon White

Birth Place

Glasgow, Écosse, Royaume-Uni

Birth Date

1/16/1936

Death Date

3/7/2016
Known For
Movie Poster

The Last Impresario

Himself - Interviewee

Movie Poster

Passen Sie mal auf, 007!

Himself

Movie Poster

The New Women

Jay LaStrada

Movie Poster

Get to the Heart: The Barbara Mandrell Story

Network Executive

Movie Poster

The Alternative Miss World

Self - Judge

Movie Poster

Clean Up Men: The Movie

Doing girl's hair

Movie Poster

Festival in Cannes

Self

Movie Poster

Man Fight

Radio Announcer

Movie Poster

Mass

Piano Teacher

Movie Poster

Goliath Awaits

PC18 Officer

Starring In
Movie Poster

Mass

Piano Teacher

Movie Poster

Spectre

Blofeld's Butler

Movie Poster

The Last Impresario

Himself - Interviewee

Movie Poster

The Merry Gentleman

Detective (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Clean Up Men: The Movie

Doing girl's hair

Movie Poster

A Day Without a Mexican

'Unsolved' Host

Movie Poster

Seabiscuit

Salvation Army Band

Movie Poster

Festival in Cannes

Self

Movie Poster

Surviving Gilligan's Island: The Incredibly True Story of the Longest Three Hour Tour in History

Male Friend #1

Movie Poster

The New Women

Jay LaStrada

Movie Poster

Man Fight

Radio Announcer

Movie Poster

Passen Sie mal auf, 007!

Himself

Movie Poster

Get to the Heart: The Barbara Mandrell Story

Network Executive

Movie Poster

The Krays

Ron and Reg Aged 3

Movie Poster

Tune In Tomorrow

The Wynton Marsalis Band

Movie Poster

Best Seller

Young Cop

Movie Poster

Body Double

Security Guard at Gloria's House

Movie Poster

Goliath Awaits

PC18 Officer

Movie Poster

The Alternative Miss World

Self - Judge

MobileIcon
app store google play