Gemma Jones

Biography

Date of Birth 4 December 1942, London, England, UK Birth Name Jennifer Jones Height 5' 6" (1.68 m) Trade Mark Distinguished features and a deep resonant voice. Trivia Daughter of actor Griffith Jones and older sister of actor Nicholas Jones. An Associate Member of RADA. Graduated from RADA. She has the dubious distinction of playing the first character to die in the popular detective series "Inspector Morse" (1987). Was an avid mountain climber for many years, a passion she credited to the fact that her family originally came from the Welsh mountains. Is a good friend of fellow RADA graduate Martin Jarvis. Current hobbies include gardening and hill walking near the Jones family home, an old lead miner's cottage in the Welsh mountains. Mother, with Sebastian Graham Jones, of Luke Jones. Was in consideration for the part of Sarah/Anna in La mujer del teniente francés (1981) but Meryl Streep, who went on to receive a Best Actress Oscar nomination for her performance, was cast instead.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Jennifer R. Jones

Birth Place

Marylebone, London, England, UK

Birth Date

12/4/1942
Known For
Movie Poster

You Will Meet A Tall Dark Stranger

Helena

Movie Poster

Sense and Sensibility

Mrs. Dashwood

Movie Poster

God's Own Country

Deirdre Saxby

Movie Poster

Fragiles

Mrs. Folder

Movie Poster

The Devils

Madeleine

Movie Poster

The Winslow Boy

Grace Winslow

Movie Poster

Marvellous

Mary

Movie Poster

The Duchess of Duke Street - Series 2

Louisa Trotter (31 episodes, 1976-1977)

Movie Poster

Patrick

Celia

Movie Poster

La teoria del volo

Anne

Starring In
Movie Poster

Wicked Little Letters

Victoria Swan

Movie Poster

Emily

Aunt Branwell

Movie Poster

Benediction

Hester Gatty

Movie Poster

Ammonite

Molly Anning

Movie Poster

Rocketman

Ivy

Movie Poster

Patrick

Celia

Movie Poster

God's Own Country

Deirdre Saxby

Movie Poster

You, Me and Him

Sue Miller

Movie Poster

Bridget Jones's Baby

Bridget's Mum

Movie Poster

Marvellous

Mary

Movie Poster

The Lady Vanishes

Rose Floodporter

Movie Poster

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2

Madam Pomfrey

Movie Poster

You Will Meet A Tall Dark Stranger

Helena

Movie Poster

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince

Madam Pomfrey

Movie Poster

Good

Mother

Movie Poster

Ballet Shoes

Dr. Jakes

Movie Poster

The Contractor

Mrs. Day

Movie Poster

Fragiles

Mrs. Folder

Movie Poster

The Agatha Christie Code

Self / Emily Brent

Movie Poster

Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason

Mum

Movie Poster

Shanghai Knights

Queen Victoria

Movie Poster

Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets

Madam Pomfrey

Movie Poster

Bridget Jones's Diary

Bridget's Mum

Movie Poster

Don't Tempt Me

Nancy

Movie Poster

Longitude

Elizabeth Harrison

Movie Poster

The Winslow Boy

Grace Winslow

Movie Poster

Cotton Mary

Mrs Freda Davids

Movie Poster

O.K. Garage

Mrs. Wiggins

Movie Poster

O.K. Garage

Mrs. Wiggins

Movie Poster

La teoria del volo

Anne

Movie Poster

Wilde

Lady Queensberry

Movie Poster

Jane Eyre

Mrs. Fairfax

Movie Poster

Wilderness

Jane Garth

Movie Poster

Sense and Sensibility

Mrs. Dashwood

Movie Poster

Feast of July

Mrs. Wainwright

Movie Poster

Paperhouse

Dr. Sarah Nicols

Movie Poster

The Importance of Being Earnest

Miss Prism

Movie Poster

The Duchess of Duke Street - Series 2

Louisa Trotter (31 episodes, 1976-1977)

Movie Poster

The Phoenix and The Carpet

Mrs. Bibble (unknown episodes)

Movie Poster

The Devils

Madeleine

Movie Poster

Old Ironsides

Ivy

MobileIcon
app store google play