Sally Hawkins

Biography

The daughter of well known authors and illustrators of children's books, Jacqui and Colin Hawkins, she was raised in Dulwich, south-east London where she attended James Allen's Girls' School (JAGS), leaving in 1994. Hawkins then went on to study at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts (RADA), graduating in 1998. Career Her theatre appearances include Much Ado About Nothing (2000), A Midsummer Night's Dream (2000), Misconceptions (2001), Country Music (2004) and as Adela in David Hare's version of Federico García Lorca's The House of Bernarda Alba in 2005. Hawkins made her first notable big screen performance as Samantha in another Mike Leigh film, All or Nothing in 2002. She also appeared as Slasher in the 2004 production of Layer Cake. Her first major television role came in 2005 when she played Susan Trinder in the BAFTA-nominated BBC drama Fingersmith, an adaptation of Sarah Waters' novel of the same name; she co-starred with Imelda Staunton, as she had in Vera Drake. Since then she has gone on to star in another BBC adaptation, Patrick Hamilton's Twenty Thousand Streets Under the Sky. In 2006, Hawkins returned to the theatre, appearing at the Royal Court Theatre in Jez Butterworth's play The Winterling. Professing a love for comedy, Hawkins has appeared in three episodes of the hit BBC comedy series Little Britain. She has also contributed her writing skills and voice to the BBC Radio 4 series Concrete Cow. In 2008 she will work on Desert Flower and will play Bernadette Devlin in The Roaring Girl. Awards At the 2008 Berlin Film Festival, Hawkins won the 'Best Actress' Silver Bear award for her role as Poppy in Happy-Go-Lucky. At the 2007 Monte-Carlo TV Festival, Sally Hawkins won the 'Golden Nymph' award in the 'Best Performance by an Actress' category for her role as Anne Elliot in Persuasion.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Sally Cecilia Hawkins

Birth Place

Dulwich, Londres, Angleterre, Royaume-Uni

Birth Date

4/27/1976
Known For
Movie Poster

The Shape of Water

Elisa Esposito

Movie Poster

Godzilla

Vivienne Graham

Movie Poster

Layer Cake

Slasher

Movie Poster

Made in Dagenham

Rita O'Grady

Movie Poster

Happy-Go-Lucky

Poppy

Movie Poster

Desert Flower

Marylin

Movie Poster

Persuasion

Anne Elliot

Movie Poster

All Is Bright

Olga

Movie Poster

X+Y

Julie Ellis

Movie Poster

The Lost King

Philippa Langley

Starring In
Movie Poster

Kensuke's Kingdom

Mum (voice)

Movie Poster

Wonka

Willy's Mother

Movie Poster

The Lost King

Philippa Langley

Movie Poster

The Phantom of the Open

Jean Flitcroft

Movie Poster

Spencer

Maggie

Movie Poster

A Boy Called Christmas

Mother Vodol

Movie Poster

Eternal Beauty

Jane

Movie Poster

Godzilla: King of the Monsters

Dr. Vivienne Graham

Movie Poster

The Snail and the Whale

Snail (voice)

Movie Poster

The Shape of Water

Elisa Esposito

Movie Poster

Paddington 2

Mary Brown

Movie Poster

Maudie

Maud Lewis

Movie Poster

Stick Man

Stick Lady & others (voice)

Movie Poster

X+Y

Julie Ellis

Movie Poster

Paddington

Mary Brown

Movie Poster

Godzilla

Vivienne Graham

Movie Poster

The Double

Receptionist at Ball

Movie Poster

All Is Bright

Olga

Movie Poster

Blue Jasmine

Ginger

Movie Poster

The Phone Call

Heather

Movie Poster

Great Expectations

Mrs. Joe

Movie Poster

Jane Eyre

Mrs. Reed

Movie Poster

Love Birds

Holly

Movie Poster

Submarine

Jill Tate

Movie Poster

Made in Dagenham

Rita O'Grady

Movie Poster

Never Let Me Go

Miss Lucy

Movie Poster

It's a Wonderful Afterlife

Linda / Gitali

Movie Poster

An Education

Sarah

Movie Poster

Desert Flower

Marylin

Movie Poster

Happy Ever Afters

Maura

Movie Poster

Happy-Go-Lucky

Poppy

Movie Poster

WaZ

Elly Carpenter

Movie Poster

Cassandra's Dream

Kate

Movie Poster

Persuasion

Anne Elliot

Movie Poster

The Painted Veil

Mary

Movie Poster

Layer Cake

Slasher

Movie Poster

Vera Drake

Susan

Movie Poster

Little Britain - Abroad

(4 episodes, 2003-2005)

Movie Poster

Byron

Mary Shelley

Movie Poster

The Young Visiters

Rosalind

Movie Poster

All or Nothing

Samantha

Movie Poster

Tipping The Velvet

Zena Blake

Movie Poster

Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace

Villager (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Den store Kul-Tur

Vivienne Graham

MobileIcon
app store google play