Lee Marvin

Biography

Born February 19, 1924, in New York City, Lee Marvin quit high school to enter the Marine Corps and while serving in the South Pacific was wounded in battle. He spent a year in recovery before returning to the U.S. to begin working as a plumber's apprentice. After filling in for an ailing summer-stock actor, his growing interest in performing inspired him to study at the New York-based American Theater Wing. Upon making his debut in summer stock, Marvin began working steadily in television and off-Broadway. He made his Broadway bow in a 1951 production of Billy Budd and also made his first film appearance in Henry Hathaway's You're in the Navy Now.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Lamont Waltman Marvin Jr.

Birth Place

New York City, New York, USA

Birth Date

2/19/1924

Death Date

8/29/1987
Known For
Movie Poster

The Dirty Dozen

Major John Reisman

Movie Poster

The Big Red One

The Sergeant

Movie Poster

The Delta Force

Col. Nick Alexander

Movie Poster

Paint Your Wagon

Ben Rumson

Movie Poster

Point Blank

Walker

Movie Poster

Gorky Park

Jack Osborne

Movie Poster

Cat Ballou

Kid Shelleen / Tim Strawn

Movie Poster

The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance

Liberty Valance

Movie Poster

The Killers

Charlie Strom

Movie Poster

Hell in the Pacific

American Pilot

Starring In
Movie Poster

Clint Eastwood, la dernière légende

Self (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Live at Mister Kelly's

Self (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Filmstar mit Charakter - Simone Signoret

Self (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Charles Bronson, Hollywood's Lone Wolf

Self (archive footage) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

The True Adventures of Raoul Walsh

Self (archive footage)

Movie Poster

And the Oscar Goes To...

Himself (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Farewell

Self (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Delta Force

Col. Nick Alexander

Movie Poster

Heinz Rühmann: Kleiner Mann ganz groß

(archive footage) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

The Delta Force

Col. Nick Alexander

Movie Poster

The Spencer Tracy Legacy: A Tribute by Katharine Hepburn

Self

Movie Poster

The Dirty Dozen: Next Mission

Maj. John Reisman

Movie Poster

Dog Day

Jimmy Cobb

Movie Poster

Gorky Park

Jack Osborne

Movie Poster

Chasse à mort

Millen

Movie Poster

The Big Red One

The Sergeant

Movie Poster

Avalanche Express

Col. Harry Wargrave

Movie Poster

Shout at the Devil

Colonel Flynn O'Flynn

Movie Poster

The Great Scout and Cathouse Thursday

Sam Longwood

Movie Poster

The Spikes Gang

Harry Spikes

Movie Poster

The Klansman

Sheriff Track Bascomb

Movie Poster

Emperor of the North

A No. 1

Movie Poster

The Iceman Cometh

Hickey

Movie Poster

Prime Cut

Nick Devlin

Movie Poster

Pocket Money

Leonard

Movie Poster

The Great American West of John Ford

actor 'The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance' (archive footage) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Monte Walsh

Monte Walsh

Movie Poster

Paint Your Wagon

Ben Rumson

Movie Poster

Hell in the Pacific

American Pilot

Movie Poster

Sergeant Ryker

Sgt. Paul Ryker

Movie Poster

Point Blank

Walker

Movie Poster

The Dirty Dozen

Major John Reisman

Movie Poster

The Professionals

Henry 'Rico' Fardan

Movie Poster

The Meanest Men in the West

Kalig Talbot (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Cat Ballou

Kid Shelleen / Tim Strawn

Movie Poster

Ship of Fools

Tenny

Movie Poster

The Killers

Charlie Strom

Movie Poster

Donovan's Reef

Thomas Aloysius 'Boats' Gilhooley

Movie Poster

The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance

Liberty Valance

Movie Poster

Walk on the Wild Side

Slob (Nickname) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

The Comancheros

Tully Crow

Movie Poster

The Missouri Traveler

Tobias Brown

Movie Poster

Raintree County

Orville 'Flash' Perkins

Movie Poster

Attack

Lt. Col. Clyde Bartlett - CO, White Battalion

Movie Poster

Seven Men From Now

Bill Masters

Movie Poster

Pillars of the Sky

Sgt. Lloyd Carracart

Movie Poster

Not as a Stranger

Brundage

Movie Poster

Bad Day at Black Rock

Hector David

Movie Poster

A Life in the Balance

The Killer

Movie Poster

Violent Saturday

Dill, Bank Robber

Movie Poster

He Muerto Mil Veces

Babe Kossuck

Movie Poster

Pete Kelly's Blues

Al Gannaway

Movie Poster

The Caine Mutiny

Meatball

Movie Poster

Gorilla in Fuga

Shaughnessy--Policeman

Movie Poster

The Raid

Lt. Keating

Movie Poster

Gun Fury

Blinky

Movie Poster

The Big Heat

Vince Stone

Movie Poster

The Wild One

Chino

Movie Poster

Seminole

Sgt. Magruder

Movie Poster

The Stranger Wore a Gun

Dan Kurth

Movie Poster

The Glory Brigade

Cpl. Bowman

Movie Poster

The Duel at Silver Creek

Tinhorn Burgess

Movie Poster

Eight Iron Men

Sgt. Joe Mooney

Movie Poster

Diplomatic Courier

Military Policeman at Trieste (uncredited)

Movie Poster

We're Not Married

Pinky (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Hangman's Knot

Rolph Bainter

Movie Poster

Die Höhle der Gesetzlosen

Train Conductor Knifed in Back (uncredited)

Movie Poster

You're in the Navy Now

Radio Man (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Teresa

G.I. (uncredited)

MobileIcon
app store google play