June Whitfield

Biography

June Whitfield has had a long and successful career that has included musical theatre, films and numerous radio and television performances. Her mother was into amateur dramatics and June had elocution and dancing lessons from an early age. She attended the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art and worked in theatre. One of her earliest experiences was working with Wilfred Pickles, whose great comic talent and gift for timing made quite an impression on her. She became a household name on the radio comedy "Take It From Here" in 1953, a time when radio was far more popular than television. When television overtook radio in popularity, June made a successful transition. Over the next few years she worked with most of the biggest names in comedy, including Arthur Askey, Tony Hancock, Frankie Howerd, Benny Hill, Harry H. Corbett, Wilfrid Brambell, Ronnie Barker, Richard Briers, Eric Morecambe and Dick Emery. She became a television double-act with Terry Scott on "Happy Ever After" (1974) and "Terry and June" (1979). She also appeared in three installments of the popular Carry On film series, Carry on Nurse (1959), Carry on Abroad (1972) and Carry on Girls (1973). By the 1980s, June Whitfield was viewed by some members of the alternative comedy scene as representing the kind of traditional, safe comedy they were reacting against. However, she still had her talent of perfect comic timing and her range of voices, which enabled her to continue working. She moved back to more theatre and radio, including The News Huddlines, a satirical radio show fronted by Roy Hudd. In 1992 she appeared in Carry on Columbus (1992), a failed attempt to resurrect the Carry On series. The same year she started a more successful venture, "Absolutely Fabulous" (1992), which became one of the most popular sitcoms of the decade and put her back into the spotlight. Now in her 80s, June Whitfield is regarded as a comedy legend, one of the last surviving members of the golden age of British radio and television comedy and still one of the best actresses in the business.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

June Rosemary Whitfield

Birth Place

Streatham, London, England, UK

Birth Date

11/11/1925

Death Date

12/29/2018
Known For
Movie Poster

Rupert and the Frog Song

Rupert's Mother (voice)

Movie Poster

Absolutely Fabulous - White Box

Mother / ... (34 episodes, 1992-2005)

Movie Poster

Jude

Aunt Drusilla

Movie Poster

The Secret

Mrs. Birkstead

Movie Poster

Mirrorball

Dora Vermouth

Movie Poster

The Spy with a Cold Nose

Elsie Farquhar

Movie Poster

Cider with Rosie

Granny Wallon

Movie Poster

Bless This House

Vera Baines

Movie Poster

Quiet Weekend

Dancer (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Not Now, Comrade

Janet Rimmington

Starring In
Movie Poster

Absolutely Fabulous: The Movie

Mother

Movie Poster

Cider with Rosie

Granny Wallon

Movie Poster

Christmas in Canaan

Mrs. Lancaster 1 episode, 2006

Movie Poster

Mirrorball

Dora Vermouth

Movie Poster

The Last of the Blonde Bombshells

Annie

Movie Poster

The Secret

Mrs. Birkstead

Movie Poster

Jude

Aunt Drusilla

Movie Poster

Absolutely Fabulous - White Box

Mother / ... (34 episodes, 1992-2005)

Movie Poster

Carry On Columbus

Queen Isabella

Movie Poster

Rupert and the Frog Song

Rupert's Mother (voice)

Movie Poster

The Lion, The Witch & the Wardrobe

Mrs. Beaver (voice: English version)

Movie Poster

Not Now, Comrade

Janet Rimmington

Movie Poster

Carry On Girls

Augusta Prodworthy / voice of Paula Perkins

Movie Poster

Carry On Abroad

Evelyn Blunt

Movie Poster

Bless This House

Vera Baines

Movie Poster

The Magnificent Seven Deadly Sins

Mildred (segment "Envy")

Movie Poster

The Spy with a Cold Nose

Elsie Farquhar

Movie Poster

Double Bunk

Eth (voice) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Carry On Nurse

Meg

Movie Poster

Quiet Weekend

Dancer (uncredited)

MobileIcon
app store google play