Michael J. Pollard

Biography

Date of Birth 30 May 1939, Passaic, New Jersey, USA Birth Name Michael J. Pollack Height 5' 6" (1.68 m) Spouse Beth Howland (November 1961 - ?) (divorced) 1 child Trivia In 1966, at the age of 27, Michael Pollard was hired as a guest star on Star Trek, playing "Jahn" in the episode "Miri". The script called for an actor 14 years of age, but Pollard got the part anyway since his agent convinced the show's producers that he looked like a teenager even though he was close to 30. Played the role of "Hugo" in the original Broadway production of "Bye Bye Birdie" (costarring with Dick Van Dyke, Chita Rivera, Paul Lynde, and Dick Gautier) in the early 1960s. An early career break occurred when Pollard was brought in as a replacement during the first season of TV's "Dobie Gillis." Co-star Bob Denver, who was stealing the show as Dobie's beatnik buddy Maynard G. Krebs, was going to be drafted into the Army and had to exit the series. When Denver was classified "4-F" due to a longstanding neck injury and returned, Pollard's character of weird cousin Jerome Krebs was quickly written out. One of the few actors to have appeared on both classic Sci -Fi shows "Lost In Space" and "Star Trek". Credited by Traffic drummer Jim Capaldi with coining the term "The Low Spark of High Heeled Boys".

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Michael John Pollack, Jr.

Birth Place

Passaic, Nueva Jersey, Estados Unidos

Birth Date

5/30/1939

Death Date

11/20/2019
Known For
Movie Poster

Sleepaway Camp III: Teenage Wasteland

Herman Miranda

Movie Poster

Split Second

The Rat Catcher

Movie Poster

Four of the Apocalypse

Clem

Movie Poster

The Patriot

Howard

Movie Poster

Petroleummiezen

The Sheriff

Movie Poster

Hannibal Brooks

Packy

Movie Poster

Domingo Sangriento

Leroy

Movie Poster

Little Fauss and Big Halsy

Little Fauss

Movie Poster

The American Way

Tesla

Movie Poster

America

Bob Jolly

Starring In
Movie Poster

Beautiful Darling

Self

Movie Poster

House of 1000 Corpses

Stucky

Movie Poster

Backflash

Don

Movie Poster

Along for the Ride

Hippie

Movie Poster

Along for the Ride

Hippie

Movie Poster

Tumbleweeds

Mr. Cummings

Movie Poster

A Dirty Little Business

The Senator

Movie Poster

Odyssey, The

Aeolus

Movie Poster

The Unknown Cyclist

Gabe Sinclair

Movie Poster

Mad Dog Time

Red Mash

Movie Poster

Arizona Dream

Fabian

Movie Poster

Motorama

Lou, Gas Station Attendant

Movie Poster

Split Second

The Rat Catcher

Movie Poster

Skeeter

Hopper

Movie Poster

Sleepaway Camp IV: The Survivor

Herman Miranda (archive footage)

Movie Poster

The Arrival

Lou

Movie Poster

The Art of Dying

Delbert

Movie Poster

Another You

Brad (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Dick Tracy

Bug Bailey

Movie Poster

Over Her Dead Body

Motel Manager

Movie Poster

Why Me?

Ralph

Movie Poster

I Come in Peace

Boner

Movie Poster

Tango & Cash

Owen

Movie Poster

Next of Kin

Harold

Movie Poster

Nasty Boys

Moe Taub 1 episode, 1990

Movie Poster

Sleepaway Camp III: Teenage Wasteland

Herman Miranda

Movie Poster

Night Visitor

Stanley Willard

Movie Poster

Heartstopper

Dr. Lubbock

Movie Poster

Scrooged

Herman

Movie Poster

Superboy - The Complete First Season

Mr. Mxyzptlk (2 episodes, 1989)

Movie Poster

American Gothic

Woody

Movie Poster

Roxanne

Andy

Movie Poster

The American Way

Tesla

Movie Poster

The Patriot

Howard

Movie Poster

America

Bob Jolly

Movie Poster

Season of Fear

Bob

Movie Poster

Melvin and Howard

Little Red

Movie Poster

Between the Lines

The Hawker

Movie Poster

Four of the Apocalypse

Clem

Movie Poster

Domingo Sangriento

Leroy

Movie Poster

Petroleummiezen

The Sheriff

Movie Poster

Little Fauss and Big Halsy

Little Fauss

Movie Poster

Hannibal Brooks

Packy

Movie Poster

Bonnie and Clyde

C.W. Moss

Movie Poster

Caprice

Barney

Movie Poster

Enter Laughing

Marvin

Movie Poster

The Russians Are Coming the Russians Are Coming

Stanley (airplane mechanic) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

The Wild Angels

Pigmy

Movie Poster

Summer Magic

Digby Popham

Movie Poster

The Stripper

Jelly

Movie Poster

It Happened To Jane

Lloyd (uncredited)

MobileIcon
app store google play