Nicholas Hoult

Biography

Despite his youth Nicholas Hoult has the kind of CV that many an established actor would die for. The Berkshire-born lad includes Silent Witness, Holby City, Casualty, The Bill and a starring role in teen drama Skins in his TV credits. He's also made his mark on the movies, sharing the big screen with Richard E Grant in Wah-Wah, Nicholas Cage in The Weather Man and Hugh Grant in About A Boy - the film which brought him to the attention of global audiences at the age of 12. The third of four children born to Gwenis, a Palestinian-born piano teacher, and Roger, a commercial airline pilot, Nicholas has been working since the age of eight in film, TV and theatre. He's also appeared with the English National Opera in productions of Swan Lake and The Nutcracker.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Nicholas Caradoc Hoult

Birth Place

Wokingham, Berkshire, Angleterre, Royaume-Uni

Birth Date

12/7/1989
Known For
Movie Poster

Mad Max: Fury Road

Nux

Movie Poster

Warm Bodies

R

Movie Poster

X-Men: Apocalypse

Hank McCoy / Beast

Movie Poster

Clash of the Titans

Eusebios

Movie Poster

Renfield

Renfield

Movie Poster

Those Who Wish Me Dead

Patrick

Movie Poster

Tolkien

J.R.R. Tolkien

Movie Poster

Collide

Casey Stein

Movie Poster

Dark Places

Lyle Wirth

Movie Poster

A Single Man

Kenny

Starring In
Movie Poster

Superman

Lex Luthor

Movie Poster

Nosferatu

Thomas Hutter

Movie Poster

Garfield

Jon Arbuckle (voice)

Movie Poster

Renfield

Renfield

Movie Poster

The Menu

Tyler

Movie Poster

Those Who Wish Me Dead

Patrick

Movie Poster

The Banker

Matt Steiner

Movie Poster

True History of the Kelly Gang

Constable Fitzpatrick

Movie Poster

Tolkien

J.R.R. Tolkien

Movie Poster

X-Men: Dark Phoenix

Hank McCoy / Beast

Movie Poster

The Favourite

Robert Harley

Movie Poster

Deadpool 2

Beast (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Rebel in the Rye

J.D. Salinger

Movie Poster

The Current War

Nikola Tesla

Movie Poster

Sand Castle

Pvt. Matt Ocre

Movie Poster

Newness

Martin Hallock

Movie Poster

Collide

Casey Stein

Movie Poster

X-Men: Apocalypse

Hank McCoy / Beast

Movie Poster

Kill Your Friends

Stelfox

Movie Poster

Equals

Silas

Movie Poster

Mad Max: Fury Road

Nux

Movie Poster

Dark Places

Lyle Wirth

Movie Poster

Young Ones

Flem Lever

Movie Poster

X-Men: Days of Future Past

Hank / Beast

Movie Poster

The Unbeatables

Ace (voice)

Movie Poster

Jack The Giant Slayer

Jack

Movie Poster

Warm Bodies

R

Movie Poster

X-Men: First Class

Hank / Beast

Movie Poster

Clash of the Titans

Eusebios

Movie Poster

A Single Man

Kenny

Movie Poster

Kidulthood

Blake

Movie Poster

The Weather Man

Mike

Movie Poster

Wah-Wah

Ralph Compton - 14 years

Movie Poster

About a Boy

Marcus Brewer

Movie Poster

Intimate Relations

Bobby

MobileIcon
app store google play