Mel Ferrer

Biography

Actor/director/producer Mel Ferrer was born Melchor Gaston Ferrer on August 25, 1917, in Elberon, New Jersey. The son of a Cuban-born surgeon and a Manhattan socialite, he went to prep school and attended Princeton University. From the age of 15 he worked in summer stock. After Princeton he became an editor on a small Vermont newspaper and wrote a children's book, "Tito's Hats." He became a chorus dancer on Broadway in 1938 in two musicals and made his New York debut as an actor two years later. After a bout with polio he started in radio as a disc jockey in Texas and Arkansas and rose to producer-director of top-rated shows for NBC in New York. He made a modest debut as a director at Columbia with the low-budget The Girl of the Limberlost (1945), then returned to acting on Broadway to star in Lillian Smith's "Strange Fruit." He was John Ford's assistant on The Fugitive (1947). Ferrer made his screen acting debut in Lost Boundaries (1949). He is best remembered for the role of the lame puppeteer in Lili (1953) and as Prince Andrei in War and Peace (1956). He directed Claudette Colbert in The Secret Fury (1950) and Audrey Hepburn - his wife at the time - in Green Mansions (1959). Ferrer produced the hit Wait Until Dark (1967), also with Hepburn. In the following year, the couple separated and ultimately divorced. Since 1960 he has been producing and acting mainly in Europe. Ferrer is married and lives in Lausanne, Switzerland.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Melchior Gaston Ferrer

Birth Place

Elberon, New Jersey, États-Unis

Birth Date

8/25/1917

Death Date

6/2/2008
Known For
Movie Poster

Eaten Alive

Harvey Wood

Movie Poster

The Visitor

Dr. Walker

Movie Poster

Screamers

Radcliffe (US version)

Movie Poster

Knights of the Round Table

Arthur

Movie Poster

The Antichrist

Massimo Oderisi

Movie Poster

The Suspicious Death of a Minor

Police superintendent

Movie Poster

Lili Marleen

David Mendelsson

Movie Poster

The Big Alligator River

Joshua

Movie Poster

Scaramouche

Noel, Marquis de Maynes

Movie Poster

Rancho Notorious

Frenchy Fairmont

Starring In
Movie Poster

Audrey Hepburn, Königin der Eleganz

Self (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Catherine the Great

Patriarch

Movie Poster

Outrage!

Judge Michael Lengel

Movie Poster

A Thousand Billion Dollars

Cornelius A. Woeagen

Movie Poster

Lili Marleen

David Mendelsson

Movie Poster

Nightmare City

Gen. Murchison

Movie Poster

Eaten Alive

Professor Carter

Movie Poster

Screamers

Radcliffe (US version)

Movie Poster

The Big Alligator River

Joshua

Movie Poster

The Visitor

Dr. Walker

Movie Poster

The Fifth Floor

Dr. Sidney Coleman

Movie Poster

The Amazing Captain Nemo

Dr. Robert Cook

Movie Poster

Cock Crows at Eleven

Vera's husband

Movie Poster

Seagulls Fly Low

Roberto Micheli

Movie Poster

The Pajama Girl Case

Professor Henry Douglas

Movie Poster

Eaten Alive

Harvey Wood

Movie Poster

Il Corsaro Nero

Van Gould

Movie Poster

Brannigan

Fields

Movie Poster

Silent Action

District Attorney Mannino

Movie Poster

The Suspicious Death of a Minor

Police superintendent

Movie Poster

The Antichrist

Massimo Oderisi

Movie Poster

The Girl from the Red Cabaret

Dalton Harvey

Movie Poster

Wait Until Dark

French-Canadian Radio Speaker (voice) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Sex and the Single Girl

Dr. Rudolph (Rudy) DeMeyer

Movie Poster

The Fall of the Roman Empire

Cleander

Movie Poster

Paris When It Sizzles

Costume party Jekyll & Hyde (uncredited)

Movie Poster

The Longest Day

Maj. Gen. Robert Haines

Movie Poster

The Devil and the Ten Commandments

Philip Allan (segment "Luxurieux point ne seras")

Movie Poster

The Hands of Orlac

Stephen Orlac

Movie Poster

Blood and Roses

Leopoldo De Karnstein

Movie Poster

The World, the Flesh and the Devil

Benson Thacker

Movie Poster

Fraulein

Maj. Foster MacLain

Movie Poster

The Sun Also Rises

Robert Cohn

Movie Poster

Elena and Her Men

Le comte Henri de Chevincourt

Movie Poster

War and Peace

Prince Andrei Bolkonsky

Movie Poster

Oh... Rosalinda!!

Capt. Alfred Westerman

Movie Poster

Knights of the Round Table

Arthur

Movie Poster

Lili

Paul Berthalet

Movie Poster

Scaramouche

Noel, Marquis de Maynes

Movie Poster

Rancho Notorious

Frenchy Fairmont

Movie Poster

Born to Be Bad

Gobby

Movie Poster

Lost Boundaries

Scott Mason Carter

Movie Poster

A Time for Loving

Dr. Harrison

MobileIcon
app store google play