Sidney Lumet

Biography

Born to an actor and a dancer in 1924 Philadelphia, Sidney Lumet began his theatrical career early. At age 4, he made his stage debut in a Yiddish theater production, and at age 11, he appeared on Broadway in "Dead End Kids." After serving in World War II, Lumet continued his work in theater before gravitating to the fledgling TV industry. He directed numerous TV series before reworking the teleplay 12 Angry Men for the big screen in 1957 -- an effort that resulted in the first of several Oscar nominations for Lumet. Following this success, Lumet directed a string of critically acclaimed screen adaptations, including Tennessee Williams's The Fugitive Kind (1959) and Eugene O'Neill's Long Day's Journey into Night (1962). In the 1970s, Lumet reached the top of his game with the career-defining classics Serpico, Dog Day Afternoon and Network. He received an honorary Oscar in 2005.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Sidney Arthur Lumet

Birth Place

Filadelfia, Pensilvania, Estados Unidos

Birth Date

6/25/1924

Death Date

4/9/2011
Known For
Movie Poster

By Sidney Lumet

Himself

Movie Poster

...One Third of a Nation...

Joey Rogers

Movie Poster

Inside 'Serpico'

Self

Movie Poster

Paul Newman - Der unwiderstehliche Typ

Self - Interviewee (archive footage)

Movie Poster

The Tramp and the Dictator

Self (uncredited)

Movie Poster

What Is Cinema?

Himself (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Imaginary Witness: Hollywood and the Holocaust

Himself

Movie Poster

The 84th Annual Academy Awards

Self - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)

Movie Poster

I Knew It Was You: Rediscovering John Cazale

Himself

Movie Poster

And the Oscar Goes To...

Himself (archive footage)

Starring In
Movie Poster

Paul Newman - Der unwiderstehliche Typ

Self - Interviewee (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Michael Jackson's Journey from Motown to Off the Wall

Himself (archive footage)

Movie Poster

By Sidney Lumet

Himself

Movie Poster

And the Oscar Goes To...

Himself (archive footage)

Movie Poster

What Is Cinema?

Himself (archive footage)

Movie Poster

The 84th Annual Academy Awards

Self - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)

Movie Poster

I Knew It Was You: Rediscovering John Cazale

Himself

Movie Poster

Imaginary Witness: Hollywood and the Holocaust

Himself

Movie Poster

A Decade Under the Influence

Himself

Movie Poster

Inside 'Serpico'

Self

Movie Poster

The Tramp and the Dictator

Self (uncredited)

Movie Poster

...One Third of a Nation...

Joey Rogers

MobileIcon
app store google play