Tennessee Williams

Biography

Thomas Lanier "Tennessee" Williams III (March 26, 1911 – February 25, 1983) was an American writer who worked principally as a playwright in the American theater. He also wrote short stories, novels, poetry, essays, screenplays and a volume of memoirs. His professional career lasted from the mid 1930s until his death in 1983, and saw the creation of many plays that are regarded as classics of the American stage. Williams adapted much of his best known work for the cinema.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Thomas Lanier Williams

Birth Place

Columbus, Mississippi, États-Unis

Birth Date

3/26/1911

Death Date

2/25/1983
Known For
Movie Poster

Ptown Diaries

Self (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Truman & Tennessee: An Intimate Conversation

Self (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Beautiful Darling

Self (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Sweet Tornado: Margo Jones and the American Theater

Self / playwright (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Chris & Don: A Love Story

Himself (archive footage)

Movie Poster

The Rose Tattoo

Man at Mardi Gras Club (uncredited)

Starring In
Movie Poster

Truman & Tennessee: An Intimate Conversation

Self (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Beautiful Darling

Self (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Ptown Diaries

Self (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Chris & Don: A Love Story

Himself (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Sweet Tornado: Margo Jones and the American Theater

Self / playwright (archive footage)

Movie Poster

The Rose Tattoo

Man at Mardi Gras Club (uncredited)

MobileIcon
app store google play