Hugh Bonneville

Biography

Hugh Bonneville is an English television, film, stage and radio actor best known for his role as young John Bayley in the 2001 biographical film Iris opposite Kate Winslet for which he received a BAFTA nomination for best supporting actor. A well established stage actor as well, he trained at The Webber Douglas Academy Of Dramatic Arts in London. He joined The National Theatre in 1987 followed by The Royal Shakespeare Company in 1991 where he appeared in Kenneth Branagh's Hamlet as Laertes. His distinguished career includes appearances in movies like Frankenstein, Tomorrow Never Dies, Notting Hill, Mansfield Park, Conspiracy Of Silence, Asylum, Four Last Songs, Shanghai & Iris. His television credits include Dodgem, The Vet, Married For Life, Get Well Soon, Mosley, The Cazalets, Daniel Deronda, The Robinsons, Courting Alex, Five Days, Freezing, Bonekickers, Lost In Austen, Hunter, Ben Hur, The Silence, Twenty Twelve & Doctor Who. He currently stars as Robert Crawley, Earl Of Grantham on the British period drama series Downton Abbey opposite Maggie Smith & Elizabeth McGovern. He lives in Sussex with his wife, Lulu Evans and their son Felix.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Hugh Richard Bonneville Williams

Birth Place

Paddington, Londres, Inglaterra, Reino Unido

Birth Date

11/10/1963
Known For
Movie Poster

Muppets Most Wanted

Irish Journalist

Movie Poster

Iris

Young John Bayley

Movie Poster

Asylum

Max Raphael

Movie Poster

Scenes of a Sexual Nature

Gerry

Movie Poster

Madame Bovary

Charles Bovary

Movie Poster

Man to Man

Fraser McBride

Movie Poster

The Corrupted

Anthony Hammond

Movie Poster

Knife Edge

Charles Pollock

Movie Poster

Daniel Deronda

Henleigh Grandcourt

Movie Poster

Bonekickers

Gregory Parton / ... (6 episodes, 2008)

Starring In
Movie Poster

Bank of Dave

Sir Charles

Movie Poster

Mummies

Lord Carnaby (voice)

Movie Poster

The Amazing Maurice

The Mayor (voice)

Movie Poster

I Came By

Hector Blake

Movie Poster

Downton Abbey: A New Era

Robert Grantham

Movie Poster

Silent Hours

Commander William Calthorpe

Movie Poster

To Olivia

Roald Dahl

Movie Poster

Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey

Mr. Delacroix

Movie Poster

Downton Abbey

Robert Crawley

Movie Poster

The Corrupted

Anthony Hammond

Movie Poster

Paddington 2

Henry Brown

Movie Poster

Breathe

Teddy Hall

Movie Poster

Viceroy's House

Lord Louis Mountbatten

Movie Poster

Thomas & Friends: Journey Beyond Sodor

Merlin (UK & US) (voice)

Movie Poster

A Return to Grace: Luther's Life and Legacy

Narrator

Movie Poster

The Secret World of Lego

Narrator (voice)

Movie Poster

Stick Man

Santa (voice)

Movie Poster

Paddington

Henry Brown

Movie Poster

Muppets Most Wanted

Irish Journalist

Movie Poster

The Monuments Men

Donald Jeffries

Movie Poster

Third Star

Beachcomber

Movie Poster

Shanghai

Ben Sanger

Movie Poster

Burke and Hare

Lord Harrington

Movie Poster

From Time To Time

Captain Oldknow

Movie Poster

Knife Edge

Charles Pollock

Movie Poster

Glorious 39

Gilbert

Movie Poster

Christmas in Canaan

Inspector Hewitt 1 episode, 2010

Movie Poster

Miss Austen Regrets

Rev. Brook Bridges

Movie Poster

Bonekickers

Gregory Parton / ... (6 episodes, 2008)

Movie Poster

Five Days (HBO Miniseries)

DSI Iain Barclay

Movie Poster

Beau Brummell - This Charming Man

Prince Regent

Movie Poster

Scenes of a Sexual Nature

Gerry

Movie Poster

The Robinsons - Complete Series One

George Robinson (6 episodes, 2005)

Movie Poster

Four Last Songs

Sebastian Burrows

Movie Poster

Man to Man

Fraser McBride

Movie Poster

Underclassman

Headmaster Felix Powers

Movie Poster

Asylum

Max Raphael

Movie Poster

Stage Beauty

Samuel Pepys

Movie Poster

Piccadilly Jim

Lord Wisbeach

Movie Poster

Conspiracy of Silence

Fr. Jack Dowling

Movie Poster

The Gathering Storm

Ivo Pettifer

Movie Poster

Tipping The Velvet

Ralph Banner

Movie Poster

Daniel Deronda

Henleigh Grandcourt

Movie Poster

Iris

Young John Bayley

Movie Poster

The Emperor's New Clothes

Bertrand

Movie Poster

Blow Dry

Louis

Movie Poster

High Heels and Low Lifes

Farmer

Movie Poster

Mord i ørkenen

Edward Masterman

Movie Poster

Hans Christian Andersen: My Life as a Fairytale

Publisher

Movie Poster

Madame Bovary

Charles Bovary

Movie Poster

Mansfield Park

Mr. Rushworth

Movie Poster

"Agatha Christie: Poirot" The Murder of Roger Ackroyd

Edward Masterman

Movie Poster

Notting Hill

Bernie

Movie Poster

Mosley

Bob Boothby (4 episodes, 1998)

Movie Poster

Tomorrow Never Dies

Air Warfare Officer - HMS Bedford

Movie Poster

Mary Shelley's Frankenstein

Schiller (as Richard Bonneville)

Movie Poster

Poirot: Hercule Poirot's Christmas

Edward Masterman

Movie Poster

Chancer: Series 2

Jas (2 episodes, 1990)

MobileIcon
app store google play